11th PSI Summer School on Condensed Matter Research

Europe/Zurich
Institut Montana Zugerberg in Zug, Paul Scherrer Institut in Villigen - Switzerland

Institut Montana Zugerberg in Zug, Paul Scherrer Institut in Villigen - Switzerland

6300 Zug Switzerland
Kurt N Clausen (Paul Scherrer Institut, Department NUM)
Description

Topic 2012: Images of life and matter

The PSI Summer School 2012 will be held in Zug - on the premises of the Institut Montana Zugerberg (international boarding school), Zug, Switzerland.

As in the 3 previous years, the PSI Summer School offers again a twofold educational program with the school in Zug followed by hands on training at the PSI Facilities in Villigen. The practical training will be available for approximately 20 students. The transfer from Zug to Villigen will take place on Friday, August 17, 2012.

11th PSI Summer School on Condensed Matter Research
August 11 - 17, 2012 at the Institut Montana Zugerberg, Zug, Switzerland

Practical Training at the Paul Scherrer Institut -
Neutron & Muon Sources & Swiss Synchrotron Light Source
August 18 - 20, 2012 at PSI Villigen, Switzerland

School Programme
    • 16:00 22:00
      Registration
    • 18:00 19:30
      Light Dinner 1h 30m
    • 08:00 08:45
      Breakfast 45m
    • 09:00 10:15
      Introduction to imaging - history 1h 15m
      Speaker: Jose Baruchel (ESRF)
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 12:00
      Absorption based imaging - tomographic reconstruction methods 1h 15m
      Speaker: Marco Stampanoni (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      Slides
    • 12:15 13:15
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:15 16:00
      Free afternoon
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 17:45
      Imaging water in fuel cells - introduction to neutron imaging 1h 15m
      Speaker: Pierre Boillat (Paul Scherre Institut)
      Slides
    • 17:45 19:00
      Image processing - introduction 1h 15m
      Speaker: Dr Anders Kaestner (NIAG/ASQ)
      Slides
    • 19:15 20:30
      Dinner 1h 15m
    • 20:30 21:30
      Studies of older master paints using neutrons and synchrotron light 1h
      Speaker: Jaap Boon (Amsterdam)
    • 08:00 08:45
      Breakfast 45m
    • 09:00 10:15
      Phase contrast X-ray imaging methods 1h 15m
      Speaker: Manuel Guizar-Sicairos (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:45 12:00
      Neutron dark field imaging of magnetic domain walls 1h 15m
      Speaker: Christian Grünzweig (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      Slides
    • 12:15 13:15
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:15 16:00
      Free afternoon
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 17:20
      Catching the moment - magnetization dynamics studied with X-ray microscopy 50m
      Speaker: Frithjof Nolting (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      Slides
    • 17:20 18:10
      Time resolved imaging - flying insects and foam 50m
      Speaker: Rajmund Mokso (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      Slides
    • 18:10 19:00
      Neutron imaging in the time/energy domain 50m
      Speaker: Eberhard Lehmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      Slides
    • 19:15 20:30
      Dinner 1h 15m
    • 08:00 08:45
      Breakfast 45m
    • 09:00 10:15
      Coherent Diffraction-based Imaging Methods 1h 15m
      Speaker: Ian Robinson (UCL)
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:45 12:00
      Imaging multiferroic domains with X-ray magnetic scattering 1h 15m
      Speaker: Helen Walker (ESRF)
      Slides
    • 12:15 13:15
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:15 16:00
      Free afternoon
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 17:45
      Neutron and X-Ray diffraction for metals research 1h 15m
      Speaker: Julia Repper (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      Slides
    • 17:45 19:00
      Poster session
    • 19:15 20:30
      Dinner 1h 15m
    • 20:30 21:30
      Ancient life revealed through X-Ray tomographic microscopy 1h
      Speaker: Stefan Bengtson
    • 07:00 16:00
      Excursions
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 17:45
      Full field microscopy of cells 1h 15m
      Speaker: Gerd Schneider (HZ Berlin)
      Slides
    • 17:45 19:00
      Imaging living tissue using X-ray micro-computed tomography 1h 15m
      Speaker: Ralph Mueller (ETH Zuerich)
      Slides
    • 19:15 20:30
      Dinner 1h 15m
    • 20:30 21:30
      Muon imaging of pyramids 1h
      Speaker: Arturo Menchaca (UNAM Mexico)
      Slides
    • 08:00 08:45
      Breakfast 45m
    • 09:00 10:15
      Comparing SANS and microscopy of magnetic domains 1h 15m
      Speaker: Joachim Kohlbrecher (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:45 12:00
      Introduction to reflectometry - thin films and heterostructures 1h 15m
      Speaker: Jochen Stahn (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      Slides
    • 12:15 13:15
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:15 16:00
      Free afternoon
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 17:45
      Low energy muons: Magnetic field imaging on a nanometer scale 1h 15m
      Speaker: Thomas Prokscha (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      Slides
    • 17:45 19:00
      Imaging 3D structure of cells and biological molecules using electron microscopy/tomography 1h 15m
      Speaker: Takashi Ishikawa (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      Slides
    • 19:15 22:00
      Apero and Banquet
    • 08:00 08:45
      Breakfast 45m
    • 09:00 10:15
      Measuring and interpreting distributions and correlations at the XFEL 1h 15m
      Speaker: Bill Pedrini (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:45 12:00
      Molecular movies with FEL radiation 1h 15m
      Speaker: Dr Rafael Abela (PSI)
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:20
      Closing remark 20m
      Speaker: Kurt Clausen (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      Slides
    • 12:20 13:20
      Closing remarks, lunch 1h
    • 13:20 14:20
      Individual departure, participants of the practical training to travel to PSI 1h
    • 09:00 12:30
      Practical training - working in groups Several different places (Paul Scherrer Institut)

      Several different places

      Paul Scherrer Institut

    • 12:30 13:30
      Individual lunch break in groups 1h Entrance "Schleuse" at SLS (Paul Scherrer Institut)

      Entrance "Schleuse" at SLS

      Paul Scherrer Institut

    • 13:30 17:00
      Practical training - working in groups Several different places (Paul Scherrer Institut)

      Several different places

      Paul Scherrer Institut

      6300 Zug Switzerland
    • 17:30 22:00
      Free evening
    • 08:45 12:30
      Practical training - working in groups Several different places (Paul Scherrer Institut)

      Several different places

      Paul Scherrer Institut

    • 12:30 13:30
      Individual lunch break in groups 1h Entrance "Schleuse" at SLS (Paul Scherrer Institut)

      Entrance "Schleuse" at SLS

      Paul Scherrer Institut

    • 13:30 17:00
      Practical training - working in groups Several different places (Paul Scherrer Institut)

      Several different places

      Paul Scherrer Institut

      6300 Zug Switzerland
    • 17:30 22:00
      Free evening
    • 09:00 12:00
      Practical participants to present their work SLS building (Meeting room WSLA/008)

      SLS building

      Meeting room WSLA/008

    • 12:00 13:00
      Sandwich lunch and individual departure 1h SLS building (Meeting room WSLA/008)

      SLS building

      Meeting room WSLA/008