12th PSI Summer School on Condensed Matter Research
from
Saturday, 17 August 2013 (16:00)
to
Monday, 26 August 2013 (13:00)
Monday, 12 August 2013
Tuesday, 13 August 2013
Wednesday, 14 August 2013
Thursday, 15 August 2013
Friday, 16 August 2013
Saturday, 17 August 2013
Sunday, 18 August 2013
08:50
Opening
-
Kurt Norgaard Clausen
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
Opening
Kurt Norgaard Clausen
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
08:50 - 09:00
Room: Auditorium
09:00
Introduction to Magnetism
-
Andrew Boothroyd
Introduction to Magnetism
Andrew Boothroyd
09:00 - 10:15
Room: Auditorium
10:15
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45
10:45
Introduction to materials structure and properties
-
Bertram Batlogg
Introduction to materials structure and properties
Bertram Batlogg
10:45 - 12:00
Room: Auditorium
16:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
Introduction to diffraction (neutrons and photons)
-
Denis Sheptyakov
Introduction to diffraction (neutrons and photons)
Denis Sheptyakov
16:30 - 17:45
Room: Auditorium
17:45
Magnetic structure determination (neutrons and photons)
-
Jonathan White
(
Laboratory for Neutron Scattering, Paul Scherrer Institut
)
Magnetic structure determination (neutrons and photons)
Jonathan White
(
Laboratory for Neutron Scattering, Paul Scherrer Institut
)
17:45 - 19:00
Room: Auditorium
Monday, 19 August 2013
09:00
Frustration - structure of material and symmetry of interactions
-
Leon Balents
Frustration - structure of material and symmetry of interactions
Leon Balents
09:00 - 10:15
Room: Auditorium
10:15
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45
10:45
Ferroelectrics - materials and interactions
-
Dennis Meier
Ferroelectrics - materials and interactions
Dennis Meier
10:45 - 12:00
Room: Auditorium
16:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:30
Room: Auditorium
16:30
Spectroscopy neutr. Magnetic excitations
-
Bella Lake
Spectroscopy neutr. Magnetic excitations
Bella Lake
16:30 - 17:45
Room: Auditorium
17:45
Spectroscopy fotons RiXS
-
Thorsten Schmitt
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
Spectroscopy fotons RiXS
Thorsten Schmitt
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
17:45 - 19:00
Room: Auditorium
19:15
Dinner
Dinner
19:15 - 20:30
20:30
Multiferroics
-
Thom Palstra
Multiferroics
Thom Palstra
20:30 - 21:45
Room: Auditorium
Tuesday, 20 August 2013
09:00
Introduction to Superconductivity - pairing mech, flux lines
-
Hans-Henning Klauss
Introduction to Superconductivity - pairing mech, flux lines
Hans-Henning Klauss
09:00 - 10:15
Room: Auditorium
10:15
Coffe Break
Coffe Break
10:15 - 10:45
10:45
Introduction to the Muon-Spin Rotation/Relaxation Technique - Using muSR to Study Magnetism and Superconductivity
-
Alex Amato
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
Introduction to the Muon-Spin Rotation/Relaxation Technique - Using muSR to Study Magnetism and Superconductivity
Alex Amato
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
10:45 - 12:00
Room: Auditorium
16:30
Depth dependent investigations of thin films and heterostructures with polarized low energy muons
-
Elvezio Morenzoni
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
Depth dependent investigations of thin films and heterostructures with polarized low energy muons
Elvezio Morenzoni
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
16:30 - 17:45
Room: Auditorium
17:45
Electronic structure - Arpes
-
Hugo Dil
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
Electronic structure - Arpes
Hugo Dil
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
17:45 - 19:00
Room: Auditorium
19:15
Dinner
Dinner
19:15 - 20:30
20:30
Magnetic seminconductors
-
Tomas Jungwith
Magnetic seminconductors
Tomas Jungwith
20:30 - 21:45
Room: Auditorium
Wednesday, 21 August 2013
06:30
EXCURSION
EXCURSION
06:30 - 16:30
16:30
Interfaces and heterostructures
-
Urs Staub
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
Interfaces and heterostructures
Urs Staub
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
16:30 - 17:45
Room: Auditorium
17:45
Magnetism at interfaces
-
Pietro Gambardella
Magnetism at interfaces
Pietro Gambardella
17:45 - 19:00
Room: Lyceum Alpinum
19:15
Dinner
Dinner
19:15 - 20:30
20:30
Topological insulaters
-
Jürg Osterwalder
Topological insulaters
Jürg Osterwalder
20:30 - 21:45
Room: Auditorium
Thursday, 22 August 2013
09:00
Imaging magnetic domains (neutrons and photons)
-
Carlos Vaz
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
Imaging magnetic domains (neutrons and photons)
Carlos Vaz
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
09:00 - 10:15
Room: Auditorium
10:15
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45
10:45
Proposed Ultrafast Structural and Magnetic Studies of Condensed Matter with the Swiss FEL X-Ray Laser
-
Bruce Patterson
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
Proposed Ultrafast Structural and Magnetic Studies of Condensed Matter with the Swiss FEL X-Ray Laser
Bruce Patterson
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
10:45 - 12:00
Room: Auditorium
16:30
Novel routes to manipulate magnetic and crystal structures
-
Urs Staub
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
Novel routes to manipulate magnetic and crystal structures
Urs Staub
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
16:30 - 17:45
Room: Auditorium
17:45
Short Introduction/Information about NMI3
-
Ines Crespo
Short Introduction/Information about NMI3
Ines Crespo
17:45 - 18:00
Room: Auditorium
18:00
POSTERSESSION
-
Various
POSTERSESSION
Various
18:00 - 19:15
19:15
Banquet
Banquet
19:15 - 21:15
Friday, 23 August 2013
09:00
Skyrmions
-
Sebastian Mühlbauer
Skyrmions
Sebastian Mühlbauer
09:00 - 10:15
Room: Auditorium
10:15
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:15 - 10:45
10:45
ESS - new opportunities
-
Colin Carlile
ESS - new opportunities
Colin Carlile
10:45 - 12:00
Room: Auditorium
12:00
Closing
-
Kurt Norgaard Clausen
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
Closing
Kurt Norgaard Clausen
(
Paul Scherrer Institut
)
12:00 - 12:10
Room: Auditorium
Saturday, 24 August 2013
Sunday, 25 August 2013
Monday, 26 August 2013