12th PSI Summer School on Condensed Matter Research

Europe/Zurich
Kurt N Clausen (Paul Scherrer Institut, Department NUM)
Description

Topic 2013: Materials - structure and magnetism

The PSI Summer School 2013 will be held at the Lyceum Alpinum (international boarding school), Zuoz, Switzerland.

As in the previous years, the PSI Summer School offers again a twofold educational program with the school in Zuoz followed by hands on training at the PSI Facilities in Villigen. The practical training will be available for approximately 20 students. The transfer from Zuoz to Villigen will take place on Friday, August 23, 2013.

12th PSI Summer School on Condensed Matter Research
August 17 - 23, 2013 at the Lyceum Alpinum, Zuoz, Switzerland

Practical Training at the Paul Scherrer Institut -
Neutron & Muon Sources & Swiss Synchrotron Light Source
August 24 - 25, 2013 at PSI Villigen, Switzerland

Slides
    • 8:50 AM 9:00 AM
      Opening 10m Auditorium (Lyceum Alpinum)

      Auditorium

      Lyceum Alpinum

      Speaker: Kurt Norgaard Clausen (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Introduction to Magnetism 1h 15m Auditorium (Lyceum Alpinum)

      Auditorium

      Lyceum Alpinum

      Speaker: Andrew Boothroyd
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Introduction to materials structure and properties 1h 15m Auditorium (Lyceum Alpinum)

      Auditorium

      Lyceum Alpinum

      Speaker: Bertram Batlogg
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 5:45 PM
      Introduction to diffraction (neutrons and photons) 1h 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Speaker: Denis Sheptyakov
    • 5:45 PM 7:00 PM
      Magnetic structure determination (neutrons and photons) 1h 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Speaker: Dr Jonathan White (Laboratory for Neutron Scattering, Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Frustration - structure of material and symmetry of interactions 1h 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Speaker: Leon Balents
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Ferroelectrics - materials and interactions 1h 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Speaker: Dennis Meier
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Auditorium

      Auditorium

    • 4:30 PM 5:45 PM
      Spectroscopy neutr. Magnetic excitations 1h 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Speaker: Bella Lake
    • 5:45 PM 7:00 PM
      Spectroscopy fotons RiXS 1h 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Speaker: Dr Thorsten Schmitt (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 7:15 PM 8:30 PM
      Dinner 1h 15m
    • 8:30 PM 9:45 PM
      Multiferroics 1h 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Speaker: Thom Palstra
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Introduction to Superconductivity - pairing mech, flux lines 1h 15m Auditorium (Lyceum Alpinum)

      Auditorium

      Lyceum Alpinum

      Speaker: Hans-Henning Klauss
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffe Break 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Introduction to the Muon-Spin Rotation/Relaxation Technique - Using muSR to Study Magnetism and Superconductivity 1h 15m Auditorium (Lyceum Alpinum)

      Auditorium

      Lyceum Alpinum

      Speaker: Alex Amato (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 4:30 PM 5:45 PM
      Depth dependent investigations of thin films and heterostructures with polarized low energy muons 1h 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Speaker: Elvezio Morenzoni (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 5:45 PM 7:00 PM
      Electronic structure - Arpes 1h 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Speaker: Dr Hugo Dil (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 7:15 PM 8:30 PM
      Dinner 1h 15m
    • 8:30 PM 9:45 PM
      Magnetic seminconductors 1h 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Speaker: Tomas Jungwith
    • 6:30 AM 4:30 PM
      EXCURSION 10h
    • 4:30 PM 5:45 PM
      Interfaces and heterostructures 1h 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Speaker: Urs Staub (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 5:45 PM 7:00 PM
      Magnetism at interfaces 1h 15m Lyceum Alpinum (Auditorium)

      Lyceum Alpinum

      Auditorium

      Speaker: Pietro Gambardella
    • 7:15 PM 8:30 PM
      Dinner 1h 15m
    • 8:30 PM 9:45 PM
      Topological insulaters 1h 15m Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Speaker: Jürg Osterwalder
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Imaging magnetic domains (neutrons and photons) 1h 15m Auditorium (Lyceum Alpinu)

      Auditorium

      Lyceum Alpinu

      Speaker: Dr Carlos Vaz (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Proposed Ultrafast Structural and Magnetic Studies of Condensed Matter with the Swiss FEL X-Ray Laser 1h 15m Auditorium (Lyceum Alpinum)

      Auditorium

      Lyceum Alpinum

      Speaker: Bruce Patterson (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 4:30 PM 5:45 PM
      Novel routes to manipulate magnetic and crystal structures 1h 15m Auditorium (Lyceum Alpinu)

      Auditorium

      Lyceum Alpinu

      Speaker: Urs Staub (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 5:45 PM 6:00 PM
      Short Introduction/Information about NMI3 15m Auditorium (Lyceum Alpinum)

      Auditorium

      Lyceum Alpinum

      Speaker: Ines Crespo
    • 6:00 PM 7:15 PM
      POSTERSESSION 1h 15m
      Speaker: Various
    • 7:15 PM 9:15 PM
      Banquet 2h
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Skyrmions 1h 15m Auditorium (Lyceum Alpinum)

      Auditorium

      Lyceum Alpinum

      Speaker: Sebastian Mühlbauer
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:00 PM
      ESS - new opportunities 1h 15m Auditorium (Lyceum Alpinum)

      Auditorium

      Lyceum Alpinum

      Speaker: Colin Carlile
    • 12:00 PM 12:10 PM
      Closing 10m Auditorium (Lyceum Alpinu)

      Auditorium

      Lyceum Alpinu

      Speaker: Kurt Norgaard Clausen (Paul Scherrer Institut)