10th Summer School on Condensed Matter Research

from Saturday, 13 August 2011 (16:00) to Monday, 22 August 2011 (13:00)
Institut Montana Zugerberg in Zug, Paul Scherrer Institut in Villigen - Switzerland

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Aug 2011
14 Aug 2011
15 Aug 2011
16 Aug 2011
17 Aug 2011
18 Aug 2011
19 Aug 2011
20 Aug 2011
21 Aug 2011
22 Aug 2011
AM
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 Chair during morning session: J. F. van der Veen   (Lecture Hall)
09:00
Classical phase transitions - Gianni Blatter, ETH Zurich, Switzerland (until 10:15) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Basics of Neutron and X-ray Scattering - Oksana Zaharko, Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland (until 12:00) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 Chair during morning session: K. Clausen   (Lecture Hall)
09:00
Quantum phase transitions: an overview - Christopher Mudry, Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland (until 10:15) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Muon-spin rotation/relaxation: A tool to study magnetic and superconducting phenomena - Rustem Khasanov, Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland (until 12:00) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 Chair during morning session: C. Mudry   (Lecture Hall)
09:00
Quantum Phase Transitions in Spin Systems - Anders Sandvik, University of Boston, USA (until 10:15) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Introduction to Multiferroic Materials - Michel Kenzelmann, Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland (until 12:00) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
07:00
Excursions (until 16:00) ()
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 Chair during morning session: J.F. van der Veen   (Lecture Hall)
09:00
Electronic structure studies by hard X-ray absorption and emission spectroscopy - Pieter Glatzel, ESRF Grenoble, France (until 10:15) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
The dynamic structure of heterogeneous catalysts: the role of in situ spectroscopy - Jeroen van Bokhoven, Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland (until 12:00) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 Chair during morning session: J. Schefer   (Lecture Hall)
09:00
Ultrafast experiments of solids: microscopic details on photoexcitation processes - Fabrizio Carbone, EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland (until 10:15) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Femtosecond dynamics of symmetry changes in solids - Steve Johnson, ETH Zurich, Switzerland (until 12:00) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
08:30 Transfer to Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen   (From Youth Hostel)
08:45 Welcome at Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen   (Paul Scherrer Institut, West Entrance)
08:50 Distribution of badges and dosimeteres   (Paul Scherrer Institut, West Entrance)
09:00
Practical training - working in groups (until 12:30) (Several different places)
08:30 Transfer to Paul Scherrer Institut   (From Youth Hostel)
08:45
Practical training - working in groups (until 12:30) (Several different places)
08:30 Transfer to Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen   (from Youth Hostel)
08:45 Walk from entrance to the SLS building, meeting room WSLA/008   (SLS building)
09:00
Practical participants to present their work (until 12:00) (SLS building)
PM
16:00
Registration (until 22:00) (Blue Room)
18:00 --- Light Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Free afternoon (until 16:00) ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Chair during afternoon session: C. Quitmann   (Lecture Hall)
16:30
Phase transitions in crystals - Piero Macchi, University of Berne, Switzerland (until 17:45) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
17:45
Glass transitions and glass phases - Markus Müller, ICTP Trieste, Italy (until 19:00) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
19:15 --- Dinner ---
20:30 Chair during evening session: C. Rüegg   (Lecture Hall)
20:30
Water: A case for neutrons and x-rays - Stefan Klotz, IMPMC Paris, France (until 21:45) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Free afternoon (until 16:00) ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Chair during afternoon session: C. Rüegg   (Lecture Hall)
16:30
Magnetic (and superconducting) phase transitions by muons and NMR - Roberto De Renzi, University of Parma, Italy (until 17:45) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
17:45
Magnetism II - Des McMorrow, UCL London, UK (until 19:00) (Lecture Hall)
19:15 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Poster Session (until 21:45) (Hallway)
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Free afternoon (until 16:00) ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Chair during afternoon session: J. Schefer   (Lecture Hall)
16:30
Domains in Multiferroics - Manfred Fiebig, ETH Zurich, Switzerland (until 17:45) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
17:45
Oxygen Induced Phase Transitions - Werner Paulus, University of Montpellier 2, France (until 19:00) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
19:15 --- Dinner ---
20:30 Chair during evening session: C. Quitmann   (Lecture Hall)
20:30
Phase transitions in atmospheric aerosols and their importance for climate and air chemistry - Thomas Peter, ETH Zurich, Switzerland (until 21:45) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Chair during afternoon session: R. Khasanov   (Lecture Hall)
16:30
Neutron Spectroscopy – Cross Sections, Instruments and Examples - Christian Rüegg, Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland (until 17:45) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
17:45
Superconductivity – materials and mechanisms - Bertram Batloog, ETH Zurich, Switzerland (until 19:00) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
19:15 --- Dinner ---
20:30 Chair during evening session: K. Clausen   (Lecture Hall)
20:30
Quantised magnetic flux lines in superconductors, and their phase transitions studied with neutrons - E.M. (Ted) Forgan, University of Birmingham, UK (until 21:45) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Free afternoon (until 16:00) ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Chair during afternoon session: J. van Bokhoven   (Lecture Hall)
16:30
X-ray absorption spectroscopy. Methods of data analysis. - Grigory Smolentsev, University of Lund, Sweden (until 17:45) (Lecture Hall)
Abstract
17:45
Phase behavior of sticky hard spheres - Urs Gasser, Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland (until 19:00) ()
Abstract
19:15 --- Summer School Banquet ---
12:00
Individual departure, participants of the practical training to travel direction Brugg, Youth Hostel (until 14:00) ()
12:15 --- Light lunch ---
12:30 --- Individual lunch break in groups ---
13:30
Practical training - working in groups (until 17:00) (Several different places)
17:00 All participants to meet   (Paul Scherrer Institut, West Entrance)
17:15 Transfer to Youth Hostel in Brugg   (Paul Scherrer Institut, West Entrance)
17:30
Free evening (until 22:00) ()
12:30 --- Individual lunch break in groups ---
13:30
Practical training - working in groups (until 17:00) (Several different places)
17:00 All participants to meet   (Paul Scherrer Institut, West Entrance)
17:10 Walk to East side of Paul Scherrer Institut (by crossing the bridge)   ()
17:20 --- BBQ - all participants and PSI colleagues ---
20:20 Transfer to Youth Hostel   (from outside OASE restaurant)
12:00 --- Sandwich lunch and individual departure ---