21st International Conference on Cyclotrons and their applications

Europe/Zurich
Audimax (HG F30) (ETH Zürich)

Audimax (HG F30)

ETH Zürich

Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
Kirch Klaus, Seidel Mike
Description

The Conference Proceedings are available from JACoW >>
The international conference on cyclotrons and their applications has a long and healthy history, dating back to the 1950’s. The conference takes place every 3 years with the most recent events being held in Vancouver/Canada (2013) and Lanzhou/China (2010). The 2016 edition will be hosted by the Paul Scherrer Institute, PSI, and the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, ETH. The program covers • Cyclotron Technology, • Theory, Models and Simulations, • Operation and Upgrades, • Cyclotron Applications, • Cyclotron and FFAG Concepts, new Projects The conference will be held in the historic settings of ETH Zürich. There are numerous sights in the former Roman city of Zürich at which you can marvel. You find architecture highlights, historical squares, streets and districts, churches, artworks and lots more. If you wish to see the beautiful Swiss mountains, they are just an hour away. Thanks to its central location in the very heart of Europe, it is easy to reach by plane or train, and it also boasts a first-class infrastructure and public transportation system. The Paul Scherrer Institute is located about 30km from the venue and participants of the conference will have the opportunity to visit the accelerator facilities at PSI, including a number of cyclotrons.

Paper
Poster
Slides
Participants
  • Abdul Alwani
  • Adriano Garonna
  • Ahmed Alghaith
  • Ales Jancar
  • Alessandra Calanna
  • Alexander Gerbershagen
  • Alexandre Avreline
  • Alexey Radovinsky
  • Andrea Denker
  • Andreas Adelmann
  • André Schmidt
  • Anna Kolano
  • Antonio Caruso
  • Artur Tiede
  • Aurelia Laxdal
  • Barbara Ajmo
  • Benoît Nactergal
  • Bill Dodge
  • Bin Qin
  • Bing Wang
  • Boris Gikal
  • Christian Baumgarten
  • Christian Wolf
  • Chulun Choi
  • Ciro Calzolaio
  • Damon Todd
  • Daniel Winklehner
  • Daniela Campo
  • Daniela Kiselev
  • DANIIL CHATZIFOTIADIS
  • Danilo Rifuggiato
  • David Du
  • Dayu Xu
  • Dejan Trbojevic
  • Donald May
  • Elian BOUQUEREL
  • Ender Akcoeltekin
  • Eric Dorman
  • Eric Forton
  • Erik van der Kraaij
  • Eunje Lee
  • Evgeny Samsonov
  • Ewart Blackmore
  • Fabian Klarner
  • Faisal Alrumayan
  • Fhumulani Nemulodi
  • Francesco Noto
  • Francis Osswald
  • Freddy Poirier
  • Gabriel Cojocaru
  • Gabriel Gaubert
  • Gen Chen
  • George Kim
  • Giuseppe Costa
  • Grazia D'Agostino
  • Grigori Shirkov
  • Hans-Peter May
  • Heinrich Röcken
  • Henrotin Sébastien
  • Hermann Schweickert
  • Hiroki Okuno
  • Hiroshi Imao
  • Hiroyoshi Sakurai
  • Holger Jensen
  • Hossein Afarideh
  • Hui Su Kim
  • Hui Zhang
  • Igor Kalagin
  • Imam Kambali
  • Iouri Bylinskii
  • Ivan Ivanenko
  • Jacobus Lodewikus Conradie
  • Jan Chrin
  • Jan Miszczak
  • Jan Stursa
  • Jana Thomson
  • Jarno Van de Walle
  • Jean Crahay
  • Jiancheng YANG
  • Jianjun Yang
  • Jiawen Xia
  • JieXi ZHANG
  • Jinxing ZHENG
  • Joachim Grillenberger
  • Jochem Snuverink
  • John Garrett de Villiers
  • Jong Seo Chai
  • Jongwon Kim
  • Joonsun Kang
  • Joseph Minervini
  • Jun-ichi Ohnishi
  • Jérôme Mandrillon
  • Jürgen Böker
  • Jürgen Wittschen
  • Kaifeng Liu
  • Kaizhong Ding
  • Kichiji Hatanaka
  • Kimmo Alho
  • Klaus Kirch
  • Kuanjun Fan
  • Laurent Standaert
  • Leandro Piazza
  • Leigh N. Gathings
  • Lorenzo Pranovi
  • Luciano Calabretta
  • Mamdouh Abdel-Bary
  • Mandrillon Pierre
  • Marc Grewe
  • Marc LOISELET
  • Marcel Frei
  • Marco Schippers
  • Mario Maggiore
  • Markus Ehrenfried
  • Markus Schneider
  • Marlen Bugmann
  • Masoumeh Mohamadian
  • Matthias Frey
  • Matthieu Cavellier
  • Matthieu Conjat
  • Mattia Tortora
  • Michaela Marx
  • Miguel Pretelli
  • Mike Seidel
  • Mingwu Fan
  • Mitra Ghergherehchi
  • Mitsuhiro Fukuda
  • Mohamed Bouterfa
  • Nancy Postiau
  • Naruhiko SAKAMOTO
  • Nicholas van der Meulen
  • Nicolas Mine
  • Nikolai Avreline
  • Nikolay Kazarinov
  • Nikolay Morozov
  • Olaf Felden
  • Oleg Karamyshev
  • Oliver Boldt
  • Omar Kamalou
  • Patrick BERTRAND
  • Pauli Heikkinen
  • Philippe Cailliau
  • Piergiorgio Antonini
  • Pierre-André Duperrex
  • Ping TAN
  • Rajendra Patel
  • Ralf Gebel
  • Rauno Aaltonen
  • Rebecca Grinham
  • René Rueß
  • Richard Kan
  • Robert Emery
  • Rudolf Dölling
  • Ruedi Risler
  • Saeed Sabounchi
  • Sandra Jendrzej
  • SangChul Mun
  • Satoru Hojo
  • Satoshi Kurashima
  • Saverio Braccini
  • Serena Psoroulas
  • Sergey Vorozhtsov
  • Seyyed Mohsen Mousavinia
  • Shinji Machida
  • Shizhong An
  • Silvio Foiera
  • Simon Busold
  • Simon Keens
  • Simon Zaremba
  • Sophie Seidel
  • Stefan Johansson
  • Stefan Schwarz
  • Stefano Corradetti
  • Suzie Sheehy
  • Sylvain Bruderer
  • Sytze Brandenburg
  • Takamichi Aoki
  • Tetsuhiko Yorita
  • Tetsuya Nakanishi
  • Tianjue Zhang
  • Tiaoqin Yu
  • Toni Künzler
  • Vasile Sabaiduc
  • Victor Smirnov
  • Vincent Berghmans
  • Vinder Jaggi
  • Volker RW Schaa
  • Wei Chen
  • Weiqing YANG
  • Werner JOHO
  • Willem Kleeven
  • William Beeckman
  • William Dawid Duckitt
  • Xian wu Wang
  • Xiaoqi Zhang
  • Xiaoyu Wu
  • Xu Liu
  • Yoshiharu MORI
  • Yoshihiro Ishi
  • Young Bae Kong
  • Yuan Xu
  • Yuji Miyashita
  • Yves Jongen
  • Zdenek Kopecky
  • Zdenek Matej
  • Zhikai Liang
    • 6:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Reception & Registration -- We welcome you to a rich / full-bodied aperitive served with tasty snacks & drinks 3h Dozentenfoyer (HG F30.5)

      Dozentenfoyer (HG F30.5)

      ETH Zürich

      We welcome you to a rich / full-bodied aperitive served with tasty snacks & drinks

    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Registration 30m Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
    • 8:30 AM 5:30 PM
      Industrial Exhibition Exhibition Area (HG Foyer)

      Exhibition Area (HG Foyer)

      ETH Zürich

    • 8:30 AM 8:50 AM
      MOAW: Welcoming Remarks and Practical Information Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Mike Seidel (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 8:30 AM
        MOAW01 Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Mike Seidel (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 8:40 AM
        MOAW02 Welcome Address 10m
        Speaker: Klaus Stefan Kirch (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 8:50 AM 9:40 AM
      MOA: Upgrades Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Dr Andrea Denker (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)
      • 8:50 AM
        Operational Experience and Upgrade Plans of the RIBF Accelerator Complex 30m
        Speaker: Dr Hiroki Okuno (RIKEN Nishina Center)
      • 9:20 AM
        Upgrade of the LNS Superconducting Cyclotron for Beam Power Higher than 5 kW 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Luciano Calabretta (INFN-LNS)
    • 9:40 AM 10:00 AM
      MOBS: Special Memorial Presentations Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Jacobus Maarten Schippers (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 9:40 AM
        Henk Hagendoorn Memorial Talk 10m
        Speaker: Sytze Brandenburg (Kernfysisch Versneller Instituut)
      • 9:50 AM
        Mike Craddock Memorial Talk 10m
        Speaker: Dr Ewart Blackmore (TRIUMF)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      coffee break 30m Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
    • 10:30 AM 11:40 AM
      MOB: Beam Dynamics and Simulations Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Dr Daniel Winklehner (MIT)
      • 10:30 AM
        Cyclotron technology and beam dynamics for micro beam applications 30m
        Speaker: Dr Satoshi Kurashima (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)
      • 11:00 AM
        Simulation and Detection of the Helical Ion-Paths in a Small Cyclotron 20m
        Speaker: Mr Christian Rüdiger Wolf (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH COSY)
      • 11:20 AM
        On Uncertainty Quantification in Particle Accelerator Modelling 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Adelmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 11:40 AM 12:30 PM
      MOC: High Intensity Practice And Theory Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Andreas Adelmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 11:40 AM
        Radiation Damage of Components in the Environment of High-Power Proton Accelerators 30m
        Speaker: Daniela Kiselev (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 12:10 PM
        Integration of an Electrostatic Field with Several MV/m into a Large-Gap Dipole Magnet 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jürgen Böker (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH Institut für Kernphysik)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      lunch break 1h 30m Main Hall Ground Floor (HG)

      Main Hall Ground Floor (HG)

      ETH Zürich

    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      MOD: YOUNG Scientists Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz

      3x 20' talk
      5x 5' poster presentation

      Convener: Mr Jianjun Yang (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 2:00 PM
        Fast Energy Selection System Design for Proton Therapy Based on GEANT4 Toolkit 20m
        Speaker: Dr Zhikai Liang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology State Key Laboratory of Advanced Electromagnetic Engineering and Technology)
      • 2:20 PM
        On the Production of Radioactive Labeled Nanoparticles using a Cyclotron for Oil Consumption Measurements 20m
        Speaker: Ms Sandra Jendrzej (University of Duisburg-Essen)
      • 2:40 PM
        A Precise 3D Beam Dynamics Model of the PSI Injector II 20m
        Speaker: Anna Kolano
    • 3:00 PM 3:20 PM
      MODM: Mini Orals: Young Scientists Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Andreas Adelmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 3:00 PM
        Design Study of a 250 MeV Isochronous Superconducting Cyclotron Magnet 5m
        Speaker: Dr Wei Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology State Key Laboratory of Advanced Electromagnetic Engineering and Technology)
      • 3:05 PM
        Beam Dynamic Calculation of the 18 MeV Cyclotron by CYCLONE Code 5m
        Speaker: Mr Saeed Sabounchi (Department of Energy Engineering & Physics, Amirkabir University of Technology, Tehran, 15875-4413, Iran)
      • 3:10 PM
        Equivalent Circuit Model of RF System of Cyclotron 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Mitra Ghergherehchi (Sungkyunkwan University School of Information and Communication Engineering)
      • 3:15 PM
        Design of the Fast Scanning Magnets for HUST Proton Therapy 5m
        Speaker: Dr Xu Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology State Key Laboratory of Advanced Electromagnetic Engineering and Technology)
    • 3:20 PM 4:30 PM
      MOP: Poster Session + Tea Poster Area (HG Foyer)

      Poster Area (HG Foyer)

      ETH Zürich

    • 4:30 PM 5:20 PM
      MOE: Application in Particle Therapy Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      • 4:30 PM
        Coupling of Cyclotrons to Linacs for Medical Applications 30m
        Speaker: Dr Adriano Garonna (Fondazione per Adroterapia Oncologica)
      • 5:00 PM
        A Multi-leaf Faraday Cup Especially for Proton Therapy of Ocular Tumors 20m
        Speaker: Ms Sophie Seidel (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Happy Hour 2h bQm BAR

      bQm BAR

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz

      bQm bar welcomes you for a drink

    • 8:30 AM 6:00 PM
      Industrial Exhibition Exhibition Area (HG Foyer)

      Exhibition Area (HG Foyer)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      TUA: Control of Dynamics Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Mr Damon Todd (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 8:30 AM
        Offline Tests with the NSCL Cyclotron Gas Stopper 30m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Schwarz (Michigan State University National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory)
      • 9:00 AM
        Challenges in Fast Beam Current Control Inside the Cyclotron for Fast Beam Delivery in Proton Therapy 20m
        Speaker: Dr Serena Psoroulas (Centre for Proton Therapy, Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 9:20 AM
        New Time Structures available at the HZB Cyclotron 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Denker (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)
      • 9:40 AM
        Recent Improvements in Beam Delivery With the TRIUMFs 500 MeV Cyclotron 20m
        Speaker: Dr Iouri Bylinskii (TRIUMF)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      coffee break 30m Foyer (HG Foyer)

      Foyer (HG Foyer)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      TUB: Recent Projects Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Prof. Luciano Calabretta (INFN-LNS)
      • 10:30 AM
        Long-lived Fission Product Transmutation 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Hiroyoshi Sakurai (Nishina Center for Accelerator-Based Science)
      • 10:55 AM
        Updated Physics Sesign of the DAEdALUS and IsoDAR Coupled Cyclotrons for High Intensity H2+ Beam Production 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Winklehner (MIT)
      • 11:20 AM
        A Novel Use oF FFAGs in ERLs - in Colliders: eRHIC-LHeC and a Prototype at Cornell University 20m
        Speaker: Dr DEJAN TRBOJEVIC (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Acceleration of Polarized Deuteron Beams with RIBF Cyclotrons 20m
        Speaker: Dr Naruhiko Sakamoto (RIKEN Nishina Center)
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      lunch break 1h 30m Main Hall Ground Floor (HG)

      Main Hall Ground Floor (HG)

      ETH Zürich

    • 1:30 PM 2:40 PM
      TUC: Strippers Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      • 1:30 PM
        100 MeV H- Cyclotron Development and 800 MeV Proton Cyclotron Proposal 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tianjue Zhang (China Institute of Atomic Energy)
      • 2:00 PM
        Charge Stripper Ring for Cyclotron Cascade 20m
        Speaker: Mr Hiroshi Imao (RIKEN Nishina Center for Accelerator-Based Science Intensity Upgrade Team)
      • 2:20 PM
        Extraction by Stripping for Intensity Upgrade of the INFN-LNS Superconducting Cyclotron: Beam Dynamics Studies and Major Modifications 20m
        Speaker: Ms Grazia D'Agostino (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)
    • 2:40 PM 4:30 PM
      TUP: Poster Session: Cyclotron Technology Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
    • 4:30 PM 6:00 PM
      TUD: Cyclotrons for Isotope Production Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      • 4:30 PM
        Compact Cyclotrons and their use for Radioisotope Production and Multi-disciplinary Research 30m
        Speaker: Dr Saverio Braccini (University of Bern)
      • 5:00 PM
        Upgrades and Studies on the C70 Cyclotron ARRONAX 20m
        Speaker: freddy Poirier (Subatech - Arronax)
      • 5:20 PM
        Development of a New IBA Cyclotron for PET production 20m
        Speaker: Mr Benoit Nactergal (Ion Beam Applications SA)
      • 5:40 PM
        BEST 70P Cyclotron Commissioning at INFN LN Legnaro 20m
        Speaker: Mr Vasile Sabaiduc (Best Theratronics Ltd.)
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Industrial Exhibition Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      WEA: Beam Dynamics and Simulations Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Dr Daniel Winklehner (MIT)
      • 8:30 AM
        Overview of Recent Progress of Simulations for Cyclotrons 30m
        Speaker: Dr Willem Kleeven (IBA)
      • 9:00 AM
        Simulation of the Beam Dynamics in the Axial Injection Beam Line of FLNR JINR DC280 Cyclotron 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolay Kazarinov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
      • 9:20 AM
        Space-charge Simulation of TRIUMF 500 MeV Cyclotron 20m
        Speaker: Dr Iouri Bylinskii (TRIUMF)
      • 9:40 AM
        Update on OPAL 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Adelmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      coffee break 30m Foyer (HG Foyer)

      Foyer (HG Foyer)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      WEB: RF and Magnet Design Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Mr Yves Jongen (Ion Beam Applications SA)
      • 10:30 AM
        A New Digital Low-level RF Control System for Cyclotrons 30m
        Speaker: Mr William David Duckitt (iThemba LABS)
      • 11:00 AM
        Hybrid Configuration, Solid State Tube, Revamps an Obsolete Tube Amplifier for the INFB K-800 Superconducting Cyclotron 20m
        Speaker: Mr Antonio Caruso (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)
      • 11:20 AM
        Design and Simulation of Cavity for 18 MeV Cyclotron 20m
        Speaker: Mr Seyyed Mohsen Mousavinia (Faculty of Energy Engineering and Physics- Saeed St.- Enghelab Ave.- Tehran- Iran)
      • 11:40 AM
        A Coupled Cyclotron Solution for Carbon Ions Acceleration 20m
        Speaker: Dr Victor Smirnov (Joint institute for nuclear research)
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 1h Main Hall Ground Floor (HG)

      Main Hall Ground Floor (HG)

      ETH Zürich

    • 1:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Tour PSI and Dinner PSI

      PSI

      5232 Villigen Schweiz
      • 1:00 PM
        Bus Transfer to PSI 1h
      • 2:00 PM
        Assembly and Drinks in PSI Foyer 1h
      • 3:00 PM
        guided tour of PSI facilities 1h 30m
      • 5:00 PM
        Apero and Dinner in the Oase Restaurant 3h
      • 8:30 PM
        Bus Transfer to Zürich 1h
    • 8:30 AM 10:00 AM
      THA: Operation and Status Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Dr Andrea Denker (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie)
      • 8:30 AM
        Energy Efficiency of Cyclotrons 20m
        Speaker: Joachim Kurt Grillenberger (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 8:55 AM
        New Developments at iThemba LABS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jacobus Lodewikus Conradie (iThemba LABS)
      • 9:20 AM
        Development of FLNR JINR Heavy Ions Accelerator Complex (DRIBs III) 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Boris Gikal (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
      • 9:40 AM
        Status of the Texas A&M University Cyclotron Institute 20m
        Speaker: Dr Donald Philip May (Texas A&M University Cyclotron Institute)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      coffee break 30m Foyer (HG Foyer)

      Foyer (HG Foyer)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
    • 10:30 AM 12:00 PM
      THB: New Technologies Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Sytze Brandenburg (Kernfysisch Versneller Instituut)
      • 10:30 AM
        The S2C2: From Source to Extraction 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jarno Van de Walle (Ion Beam Applications)
      • 11:00 AM
        The Ionetix ION-12SC Compact Superconducting Cyclotron for Production of Medical Isotopes 20m
        Speaker: Dr Xiaoyu Wu (Ionetix)
      • 11:20 AM
        Development of HTS Magnets for Accelerators 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Kichiji Hatanaka (Osaka University Research Center for Nuclear Physics)
      • 11:40 AM
        Status of Hydrogen Ion Sources at PKU 20m
        Speaker: Mr Yuan Xu (Peking University Institute of Heavy Ion Physics)
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      lunch break 1h 30m Mensa Polyterrasse (MM)

      Mensa Polyterrasse (MM)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
    • 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
      THP: Poster Session Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz

      Operation and Upgrades
      Cyclotron and FFAG Concepts
      New Projects

    • 2:30 PM 3:40 PM
      THC: Space Charge and New Concepts Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Tianjue Zhang (China Institute of Atomic Energy)
      • 2:30 PM
        KURRI FFAG's Future Project as ADSR Proton Driver 30m
        Speaker: Dr Yoshihiro Ishi (Kyoto University Research Reactor Institute)
      • 3:00 PM
        Matched Distributions with Linear and Non-Linear Space Charge 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Frey
      • 3:20 PM
        Compact Superconducting Cyclotron SC200 for Proton Therapy 20m
        Speaker: Dr Oleg Karamyshev (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
    • 3:40 PM 4:00 PM
      coffee break 20m Foyer (HG Foyer)

      Foyer (HG Foyer)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
    • 4:00 PM 5:10 PM
      THD: Space Charge and New Concepts Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Shinji Machida (STFC RAL)
      • 4:00 PM
        High Intensity and Other World Wide Developments in FFAG 30m
        Speaker: Dr Suzanne L. Sheehy (John Adams Institute)
      • 4:30 PM
        Heat Transfer Studies of the IRANCYC-10 Magnet and its Effects on the Isochronous Magnetic Field 20m
        Speaker: Mr Saeed Sabounchi (Department of Energy Engineering & Physics, Amirkabir University of Technology, Tehran, 15875-4413, Iran)
      • 4:50 PM
        Recirculating Electron Beam Photo-converter for Rare Isotope Production 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Aurelia Laxdal (TRIUMF Canada's National Laboratory for Particle and Nuclear Physics)
    • 8:30 AM 9:40 AM
      FRA: Cyclotron Performance Improvements Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Mr Jacobus Conradie (iThemba LABS)
      • 8:30 AM
        New Cyclotron Study for ADS 30m
        Speaker: Mr Pierre Mandrillon (Accelerators for Industrial and Medical Applications)
      • 9:00 AM
        The IBA S2C2: From First Unit to Industrial Product 20m
        Speaker: Dr Eric Forton (IBA)
      • 9:20 AM
        Status of the High Intensity Proton Beam Facility at LNL 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mario Maggiore (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro)
    • 9:40 AM 10:15 AM
      coffee break 35m Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
    • 10:15 AM 11:25 AM
      FRB: Fields for Cyclotron Applications Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Dr Hiroki Okuno (RIKEN Nishina Center)
      • 10:15 AM
        Cyclotrons and Superconducting Linacs as High Intensity Driver Accelerators 30m
        Speaker: Mike Seidel (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 10:45 AM
        Stable and Exotic Beams Produced at GANIL 20m
        Speaker: Dr Omar Kamalou (Grand Accélérateur Nat. d'Ions Lourds)
      • 11:05 AM
        Proton Radiography Experiment Based on a 100 MeV Proton Cyclotron 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jianjun Yang (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 11:25 AM 11:45 AM
      FRBF: Conference Summary Audimax (HG F30)

      Audimax (HG F30)

      ETH Zürich

      Hauptgebäude Rämistrasse 101 8092 Zürich Schweiz
      Convener: Mike Seidel (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 11:25 AM
        Conference Summary 20m
        Speaker: Dr Hiroki Okuno (RIKEN Nishina Center)