Second Workshop on Ultrafast Dynamics in Strongly Correlated Systems

Europe/Zurich
OSGA/EG06 (PSI Education Centre) (Paul Scherrer Institut)

OSGA/EG06 (PSI Education Centre)

Paul Scherrer Institut

Philipp Werner (Universite de Fribourg) , Urs Staub (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 8:00 AM 8:50 AM
      Registration & Welcome Coffee 50m
    • 8:50 AM 9:00 AM
      Workshop Opening 10m
      Speaker: Urs Staub (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 9:00 AM 10:20 AM
      Session 1 Strong field effects
      Convener: Alexander Kemper (North Carolina State University)
      • 9:00 AM
        Time-Domain Quantum Physics of Electrons 40m
        Speaker: Alfred Leitenstorfer (University of Konstanz)
      • 9:40 AM
        Ultrafast Structure Switching through Nonlinear Phononics 20m
        Speaker: Dominik Juraschek (ETH Zurich)
      • 10:00 AM
        Time-resolved XUV photoemission: a new clue for understanding the ultrafast dynamics in copper oxides 20m
        Speaker: Federico Cilento (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)
    • 10:20 AM 10:40 AM
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:40 AM 12:20 PM
      Session 2 Strongly correlated electrons
      Convener: Philipp Werner (University of Fribourg)
      • 10:40 AM
        Nonequilibrium Dynamics of Strongly Correlated Electron Systems 40m
        Speaker: Masatoshi Imada (University of Tokyo)
      • 11:20 AM
        Ultrafast evolution of the model Mott-Hubbard compound V2O3 20m
        Speaker: Gabriel Lantz (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Hund's exchange out of equilibrium 20m
        Speaker: Hugo Strand (University of Fribourg)
    • 12:20 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break (@ PSI restaurant Oase) 1h 40m
    • 2:00 PM 3:35 PM
      Session 3 XFEL Science
      Convener: Alfred Leitenstorfer (University of Konstanz)
      • 2:00 PM
        Correlation enhanced electron-phonon interaction in FeSe – Combined results from tr-XRD and tr-ARPES 40m
        Speaker: Zhi-Xun Shen (Stanford University)
      • 2:40 PM
        SwissFEL: New FEL Source for Hard and Soft X-rays 20m
        Speaker: Dr Rafael Abela (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Ultrafast demagnetization dynamics in TbMnO3 20m
        Speaker: Dr Elsa Abreu (ETH Zürich)
    • 3:35 PM 4:10 PM
      Coffee Break 35m
    • 4:10 PM 5:10 PM
      Session 4 Nonequilibrium dynamics/phase transitions
      Convener: Markus Müller
      • 4:10 PM
        Electric breakdown near first order Mott transitions 40m
        Speaker: Michele Fabrizio (SISSA)
      • 4:50 PM
        Nonequilibrium electron dynamics: Formation of the quasiparticle peak 20m
        Speaker: Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter Sayyad (Sharareh)
        Slides
    • 5:10 PM 7:00 PM
      Poster Session
    • 9:00 AM 10:20 AM
      Session 5 Systems with strong electron-phonon coupling
      Convener: Michele Fabrizio (SISSA)
      • 9:00 AM
        Understanding complex materials using non-equilibrium spectroscopy: What can theory tell us? 40m
        Speaker: Alexander Kemper (North Carolina State University)
      • 9:40 AM
        Nonlinear electron-phonon coupling in doped manganites 20m
        Speaker: Vincent Esposito
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Nonequilibrium DMFT study of coherent dynamics in strongly coupled phonon-mediated superconductors 20m
        Speaker: Yuta Murakami (University of Fribourg)
    • 10:20 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 40m
    • 11:00 AM 12:20 PM
      Session 6 Magnetization dynamics: spin-lattice phenomena
      Convener: Urs Staub (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 11:00 AM
        THz-driven Ultrafast Spin-Lattice Scattering In Metallic Ferromagnets 40m
        Speaker: Stefano Bonetti (Stockholm University)
      • 11:40 AM
        Ultrafast phonon-driven quenching of magnetic order 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Maehrlein (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society)
      • 12:00 PM
        The Ultrafast Einstein-de Haas Effect 20m
        Speaker: Christian Dornes (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
    • 12:20 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break (@ PSI restaurant Oase) 1h 40m
    • 2:00 PM 3:20 PM
      Session 7 Cooperative phenomena
      Convener: Steven Johnson (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 2:00 PM
        Transient correlated electron dynamics with multi degrees of freedom 40m
        Speaker: Sumio Ishihara (Tohoku University)
      • 2:40 PM
        Disentangling Lattice and Magnetic Dynamics in Antiferromagnetic EuTe 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Schick (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)
      • 3:00 PM
        Magnetic switching by spin-phonon coupling 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Fechner (Materials Theory ETH Zurich)
    • 3:20 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break 40m
    • 4:00 PM 5:20 PM
      Session 8 Photodoping
      Convener: Stefano Bonetti (Stockholm University)
      • 4:00 PM
        Itinerant and localized magnetization dynamics in antiferromagnetic Ho 20m
        Speaker: Laurenz Rettig (Fritz-Haber-Institut der MPG)
      • 4:20 PM
        Probing the local charge and spin dynamics in correlated materials via the coupling with high-energy electronic excitations 40m
        Speaker: Claudio Giannetti (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore)
      • 5:00 PM
        Dynamics of screening: an EDMFT+GW perspective 20m
        Speaker: Denis Golez (University of Fribourg)
    • 6:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Workshop Dinner (@Röstifarm Bözenegg) 3h
    • 9:00 AM 10:20 AM
      Session 9 CDW systems and band structure effects
      Convener: Sumio Ishihara (Tohoku University)
      • 9:00 AM
        A multitude of hidden orders created in nonequilibrium transitions 40m
        Speaker: Dragan Mihailovic (Josef Stefan Institute)
      • 9:40 AM
        Coupling of electronic excitations to boson modes in complex materials analyzed by femtosecond tr-ARPES 20m
        Speaker: Uwe Bovensiepen (University Duisburg-Essen)
      • 10:00 AM
        Transient band gap enhancement in the excitonic insulator phase of Ta2NiSe5 upon photoexcitation 20m
        Speaker: Claude Monney (University of Zurich)
        Slides
    • 10:20 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 40m
    • 11:00 AM 12:20 PM
      Session 10 Magnetization dynamics
      Convener: Martin Eckstein (University of Hamburg)
      • 11:00 AM
        Manipulating magnetism by ultrafast control of the exchange interaction 40m
        Speaker: Johan Mentink (Radboud University)
      • 11:40 AM
        Ultrafast energy and momentum resolved dynamics of magnetic correlations in photo-doped Mott insulator Sr2IrO4 20m
        Speaker: Mark Dean (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 12:00 PM
        Ultrafast electronic, spin and lattice separation in LaCoO3 20m
        Speaker: Manuel Izquierdo (European XFEL)