Photonics Spring Workshop

Europe/Zurich
Plenary room 5.0H06 (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW)

Plenary room 5.0H06

University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

Participants
  • Abhishek Shastry
  • Ahmed Mohammed
  • Akira Shinoda
  • Albin Wrulich
  • Aldo Mozzanica
  • Alexandre Trisorio
  • Ana Diaz
  • Anders Nilsson
  • Andras Bodi
  • Andrea Goldoni
  • Andrea Testino
  • Andreas Menzel
  • andreas streun
  • Anna Bergamaschi
  • Anne BONNIN
  • Anselm Oberholzer
  • Antonio Cervellino
  • Anuschka Pauluhn
  • Armin Kleibert
  • Benedikt Rösner
  • Bernd Schmitt
  • Bert Weckhuysen
  • Bill Pedrini
  • Boris Sorokin
  • Bruce Patterson
  • Bruce Yoder
  • Camelia Borca
  • Carlo Vicario
  • Carlos Vaz
  • Cecilia Casadei
  • Celestino Padeste
  • Chia-Ying Huang
  • Chris Jacobsen
  • Chris Milne
  • Christian David
  • Christian Erny
  • Christian Schlepuetz
  • Christian Stamm
  • Christoph Hauri
  • Christopher Arrell
  • Cinthia Piamonteze
  • Claude Monney
  • Claude Pradervand
  • Claudia Cancellieri
  • Claudio Cirelli
  • Dario FERREIRA SANCHEZ
  • David Stuart
  • Davide Ferri
  • Diane Lançon
  • Dragan Mihailovic
  • Eduard Prat
  • Elena Borisova
  • Emiliana Fabbri
  • Esther Tsai
  • Fabrizio Orlando
  • Felix Baumberger
  • Filip Leonarski
  • Flavio Capotondi
  • Florian Dworkowski
  • Florian Döring
  • Florian Meirer
  • Frithjof Nolting
  • Gabriel Aeppli
  • Georgios Pamfilidis
  • Gisela Schütz
  • Gregor Cicchetti
  • Gregor Knopp
  • Grigory Smolentsev
  • Guenter Fritz
  • Hans Heinrich Braun
  • Hans Sigg
  • Hans-Benjamin Braun
  • Harald Brune
  • Henrik Lemke
  • Hugo Dil
  • Hung Tri Tran
  • In Soo Ko
  • Isabelle Martiel
  • James Budarz
  • Jan Luning
  • Jens Rehanek
  • Jerome Hastings
  • Jinghua Guo
  • Joachim Diez
  • Joanna Hoszowska
  • Joe Bailey
  • Johan Chang
  • Johannes Ihli
  • Judith Wörle
  • Juerg Osterwalder
  • Julius Huijts
  • Juraj Krempasky
  • Justyna Wojdyla
  • Jyong-Hao Chen
  • Jörg Raabe
  • Karol Nass
  • Karsten Kuepper
  • Kim Larmier
  • Klaus Wakonig
  • Laura Heyderman
  • Laura Vera
  • Lenny Rivkin
  • Lijie Wang
  • Luc Patthey
  • Lukas Gallmann
  • Maarten Nachtegaal
  • Mahesh Ramakrishnan
  • Manouchehr Nadjafi
  • Manuel Guizar Sicairos
  • Marcel Drabbels
  • Marco Ranocchiari
  • Marco Stampanoni
  • Markus Ammann
  • Markus Furger
  • Markus Kroemer
  • Markus Weigand
  • Martin Huppert
  • Martin Kubli
  • Martina Dell'Angela
  • Masrtin Wahl
  • Mathias Steglich
  • Matteo Savoini
  • May Sharpe
  • Meitian Wang
  • Mengyu Yao
  • Michael Porer
  • Michal Odstrcil
  • Milan Radovic
  • Ming-Tao Lee
  • Mirco Chiodi
  • Mirjam van Daalen
  • Mirko Holler
  • Mostafa Shalaby
  • Mozhgan Hayati
  • Muhammad Awais Naeem
  • Nadia Opara
  • Namrata Gurung
  • Nan Xu
  • Nicholas Plumb
  • Nicola Casati
  • Olga Safonova
  • Olga Sambalova
  • Oliver Bunk
  • Oliver Gröning
  • Patrick Hemberger
  • Paul Beaud
  • Pavle Juranic
  • Pedro Castro
  • Peter Derlet
  • Peter Warnicke
  • Philip Willmott
  • Philipp Aebi
  • Pietro Gambardella
  • Rafael Abela
  • Robert Cheng
  • Rok Bohinc
  • Rolf Follath
  • Romain Ganter
  • Ronald Frahm
  • Roxana Gaina
  • Ruggero Frison
  • Réhault Julien
  • Samuel Menzi
  • Sandro Waltersperger
  • Sarah Shahmoradian
  • Sebastian Gliga
  • Sergii Parchenko
  • Shibom Basu
  • Shuzhen Chen
  • Silvano Lizzit
  • Simon Dold
  • Simon Gerber
  • Simon Schreck
  • Soichiro Tsujino
  • Stefan Eisebitt
  • Steven Johnson
  • Sufal Swaraj
  • Sung Min Kim
  • Takashi TOMIZAKI
  • Tatiana Savchenko
  • Terence Garvey
  • Thomas Greber
  • Thomas Huthwelker
  • Thomas Jung
  • Thomas Lippert
  • Thomas Rossi
  • Thomas Schmidt
  • Thorsten Schmitt
  • Tilman Schildhauer
  • Ulrich Lorenz
  • Urs Staub
  • Uwe Flechsig
  • Valerie Panneels
  • Valerio Scagnoli
  • Vincent Olieric
  • Viviane Lutz-Bueno
  • Vladimir STROCOV
  • Yoann Pertot
  • Yunpei Deng
  • Yves Acremann
  • Zbynek Novotny
  • Zhi Luo
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Welcome Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

      Conveners: Gabriel Aeppli (Paul Scherrer Institut), Luc Patthey (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 9:15 AM 12:30 PM
      Keynotes Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

      Keynote talks

      • 9:15 AM
        Storage Rings and FELs: Different horses for different courses 55m
        Condensed matter - Keynote I
        Speaker: Prof. Jerry Hastings (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 10:40 AM
        The emergence of metastable order outside equilibrium: time-evolution through electronic phase transitions in di-chalcogenides 55m
        Strongly correlated electron-systems - Keynote II
        Speaker: Dragan Mihailovic (Josef Stefan Institute)
      • 11:35 AM
        Fast and ultrafast magnetic Phenomena 55m
        Magnetism
        Speaker: Prof. Stefan Eisebitt (Technische Universität Berlin)
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h Foyer

      Foyer

    • 1:30 PM 4:50 PM
      Machine PSI session / SCES/CM PSI session Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

      • 1:30 PM
        Design and operation modes of Athos, the soft X-ray beamline of SwissFEL 30m
        PSI Talk 1: Athos/CHIC
        Speaker: Eduard Prat Costa (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        SLS-2 storage ring upgrade 30m
        PSI talk 2: SLS-2 design
        Speaker: Andreas Streun (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Coffee 30m
      • 3:00 PM
        Condensed Matter Spectroscopy on Emerging Materials @ SLS-2 30m
        PSI Talk 3: Strongly-correlated electron-systems / Condensed matter @ SLS-2
        Speaker: Dr Thorsten Schmitt (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        4: Condensed matter at Athos 30m
        Speaker: Simon Gerber (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Opportunities for magnetism research with SLS-2 and ATHOS 30m
        PSI Talk 5: Magnetism
        Speaker: Cinthia Piamonteze (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 8:45 AM
      Welcome 15m Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

    • 8:45 AM 12:00 PM
      Breakouts: Condensed matter @ Athos Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

      Convener: Simon Gerber (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 8:45 AM
        Breakouts: Condensed matter @ Athos 1h 50m
      • 10:35 AM
        Coffe Break 30m
      • 11:05 AM
        Breakouts: Condensed matter @ Athos 55m
    • 8:45 AM 12:10 PM
      Keynotes Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

      Keynote talks

      • 8:45 AM
        Recent strides in the characterization of solid catalysts with synchrotron radiation 55m
        Chemical spectroscopy Keynote IV
        Speaker: Prof. Bert Weckhuysen
      • 9:40 AM
        Probing Catalysis in Real Time 55m
        Surface chemistry Keynote V
        Speaker: Prof. Anders Nilsson (Stockholm University/Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 10:35 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:05 AM
        X-ray microscopy: transformational opportunities with the next generation of light sources 55m
        Imaging Keynote VI
        Speaker: Prof. Chris Jacobsen (Argonne Lab/Northwestern University)
    • 12:10 PM 1:10 PM
      Lunch 1h Foyer

      Foyer

    • 1:15 PM 2:40 PM
      Breakouts: Correlated electron systems Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

      Convener: Dr Nicholas Plumb (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 1:15 PM 2:40 PM
      Breakouts: Magnetism Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

      Convener: Dr Armin Kleibert (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 1:15 PM 2:10 PM
      Keynotes: Keynote VII: Macromolecular crystallography Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

      Keynote talks

      • 1:15 PM
        Directions for Synchrotron Macromolecular Crystallography 55m
        Macromolecular crystallography Keynote VII
        Speaker: Prof. David Stuart (University of Oxford/Diamond Light Source)
    • 2:10 PM 4:30 PM
      Machine PSI session / SCES/CM PSI session Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

      • 2:10 PM
        Design and operation modes of Athos, the soft X-ray beamline of SwissFEL 30m
        PSI Talk Athos/CHIC
        Speaker: Eduard Prat Costa (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        SLS-2 storage ring upgrade 30m
        PSI Talk SLS-2 design
        Speaker: Andreas Streun (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Coffee 20m
      • 3:30 PM
        Time-resolved chemistry 30m
        Speaker: Dr Christopher Milne (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Chemical spectroscopy of functional materials under operando conditions 30m
        PSI Talk Chemical spectroscopy
        Speaker: Dr Maarten Nachtegaal (Paul Scherrer Institut)
        Slides
    • 2:40 PM 3:10 PM
      Preparation of wrap-up Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

    • 3:10 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee 20m Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

    • 3:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Wrap-up Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

      Conveners: Dr Armin Kleibert (Paul Scherrer Institut), Dr Nicholas Plumb (Paul Scherrer Institut), Simon Gerber (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 4:45 PM 6:00 PM
      SwissFEL tour Paul Scherrer Institute

      Paul Scherrer Institute

    • 6:30 PM 9:00 PM
      Workshop dinner 2h 30m OASE (Paul Scherrer Institute)

      OASE

      Paul Scherrer Institute

    • 9:20 AM 10:20 AM
      Machine PSI session / SCES/CM PSI session Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

      • 9:20 AM
        Structural Photochemistry and Photobiology at SwissFEL and SLS 2.0 30m
        PSI Talk Protein crystallography
        Speaker: Jörg Standfuss (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 9:50 AM
        Exploring new imaging frontiers with next generation light sources: smaller, faster, better, ... and multi-modal 30m
        PSI Talk Imaging
        Speaker: Christian Matthias Schlepütz
        Slides
    • 10:20 AM 10:40 AM
      Coffee 20m Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

    • 10:40 AM 12:10 PM
      Breakouts: Working Group 2 - Ultrafast chemistry and biology @ Athos Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

      Convener: Dr Christopher Milne (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 10:40 AM 12:10 PM
      Breakouts: Working Group 4 - Imaging
      Convener: Dr Ana Diaz (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 12:10 PM 1:10 PM
      Lunch 1h Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

    • 1:10 PM 2:40 PM
      Breakouts: Working Group 5 - Macromolecular crystallography
      Convener: Dr Vincent Olieric (PSI)
    • 1:10 PM 2:40 PM
      Breakouts: Working Group 6 - Chemical spectroscopy
      Convener: Dr Olga Safonova (PSI)
    • 2:40 PM 3:00 PM
      Coffee 20m Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

    • 3:00 PM 3:20 PM
      Preparation of wrap-up Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

    • 3:20 PM 4:30 PM
      Wrap-up Plenary room 5.0H06

      Plenary room 5.0H06

      University of Applied Sciences and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW

      Conveners: Dr Ana Diaz (Paul Scherrer Institut), Dr Christopher Milne (Paul Scherrer Institut), Dr Olga Safonova (PSI), Dr Vincent Olieric (PSI)