DENIM 2018

from Sunday, 16 September 2018 (14:00) to Friday, 9 November 2018 (23:59)
Paul Scherrer Institut (WHGA/001 Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Sep 2018
17 Sep 2018
18 Sep 2018
19 Sep 2018
AM
07:30
Shuttle bus from Bad Zurzach (until 08:00) (Thermal Resort Reception)
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
09:00
Welcome -Prof. Christof Niedermayer (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 09:30) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
09:30
Plenary Session -Dr Christian Brönnimann (Dectris AG) (until 10:15) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
10:15 Introduction to DENIM 2018 - Mr Peter Keller (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break / Poster Session Sponsors ---
11:00
Plenary Session: Preparation of SINQ upgrade -Dr Uwe Filges (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 11:30) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
11:30
Plenary Session - Frank Herzog (Paul Scherrer Institut) Dieter Graf Prof. Christof Niedermayer (Paul Scherrer Institut) Fabrizio Anselmi (until 12:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
07:30
Shuttle bus from Bad Zurzach (until 08:00) (Thermal Resort Reception)
08:00
Parallel Session A1 -Mr Michel Thijs (Research Technician) (until 08:30) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
08:00
Parallel Session A2 -Mr Harald Kleines (Forschungszentrum Jülich, JCNS) (until 08:30) (WBGB/019)
08:00
Parallel Session A3 - Andrés Quintanilla (until 08:30) (OSGA/EG06)
08:30
Parallel Session A1 -Dr Sergey Klimko (Laboratoire Léon Brillouin) (until 09:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
08:30
Parallel Session A2 -Dr Nikolaos Tsapatsaris (European Spallation Source ERIC) (until 09:00) (WBGB/019)
08:30
Parallel Session A3 -Mr sébastien gautrot (CEA/CNRS LLB) (until 09:00) (OSGA/EG06)
09:00
Parallel Session A1 -Mr Paul-Emmanuel Doege (JCNS, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH) (until 09:30) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
09:00
Parallel Session A2 -Mr Jon Elmer (STFC) (until 09:30) (WBGB/019)
09:00
Parallel Session A3 -Mr Van Graves (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) (until 09:30) (OSGA/EG06)
09:30 --- Coffee Break / Poster Session Sponsors ---
10:00
Parallel Session B1 (until 10:30) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
10:00
Parallel Session B2 -Mr Stewart Pullen (ANSTO) (until 10:30) (WBGB/019)
10:00
Parallel Session B3 - Lothar Holitzner (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 10:30) (OSGA/EG06)
10:30
Parallel Session B1 -Mr Thomas Gahl (European Spallation Source) (until 11:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
10:30
Parallel Session B2 -Dr Aureliano Tartaglione (CONICET. Argentina) (until 11:00) (WBGB/019)
10:30
Parallel Session B3 -Mr Ernst van der Wal (TU Delft) (until 11:00) (OSGA/EG06)
11:00
Parallel Session B1 -Mr Lothar Droll (Kniel System-Electronic GmbH) (until 11:30) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
11:00
Parallel Session B2 -Mr John Ramsey (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) (until 11:30) (WBGB/019)
11:00
Parallel Session B3 -Mr Elbio Calzada (TUM - FRM II) (until 11:30) (OSGA/EG06)
11:30
Poster Session (until 13:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
07:30
Shuttle bus from Bad Zurzach (until 08:00) (Thermal Resort Reception)
08:00
Parallel Session C1 - David Anderson (ORNL) (until 08:24) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
08:00
Parallel Session C2 - Jack Thomison (National Resource Management LLC / SNS) (until 08:30) (WBGB/019)
08:00
Parallel Session C3 -Mr Paul Barron (ESS) (until 08:30) (OSGA/EG06)
08:24
Parallel Session C1 -Mr Johann Schilcher (Forschungs-Neutronenquelle Heinz Maier-Leibnitz FRM II, Technical University Munich) (until 08:48) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
08:30
Parallel Session C2 -Mr Olsen Scott (ANSTO) (until 09:00) (WBGB/019)
08:30
Parallel Session C3 -Mr Anders Sandström (ESS) (until 09:00) (OSGA/EG06)
08:48
Parallel Session C1 -Dr Christian Bocquet (Technical University of Munich) (until 09:02) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
09:00
Parallel Session C2 -Mr Santiago Bazzana (CNEA) (until 09:30) (WBGB/019)
09:00
Parallel Session C3 - Kristina Jurisic (until 09:30) (OSGA/EG06)
09:02
Parallel Session C1 -Dr Bertrand Blau (PSI) (until 09:26) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
09:26
Parallel Session C1 - Peter Heimgartner (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 10:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
09:30
Parallel Session C2 - Masako Yamada (until 10:00) (WBGB/019)
09:30
Parallel Session C3 -Mr Paul Barron (ESS) (until 10:00) (OSGA/EG06)
10:00 --- Coffe Break / Poster Session Sponsors ---
10:30
Group Picture (until 10:45) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
10:45
Knowledge sharing session summary (until 11:45) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
11:45
Plenary Session -Dr Johannes Baggemann (Forschungszentrum Jülich) (until 12:15) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
PM
19:00
Registration / Welcome Aperitif -Mr Peter Keller (until 21:00) (Room Solitäire)
12:00
Plenary Session -Dr Ian Swainson (International Atomic Energy Agency) (until 12:30) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Visit Group 1 (until 15:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
13:30
Visit Group 2 (until 15:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
13:30
Visit Group 3 (until 15:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
13:30
Visit Group 4 (until 15:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
13:30
Visit Group 5 (until 15:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
13:30
Visit Group 6 (until 15:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
15:00 --- Coffee Break / Poster Session Sponsors ---
15:30
Visit Group 1 (until 17:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
15:30
Visit Group 2 (until 17:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
15:30
Visit Group 3 (until 17:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
15:30
Visit Group 4 (until 17:00) (WHGA/Foyer)
15:30
Visit Group 5 (until 17:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
15:30
Visit Group 6 (until 17:00) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
17:00
Shuttle Bus to Bad Zurzach (until 17:30) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Denim Challenge (until 15:30) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffe Break / Poster Session Sponsors ---
16:00
Knowledge sharing session 1: Survey and Alignment - Doug Bruce (SNS) Martin Herzig (Kunz precision AG) (until 17:30) (OSGA/EG06)
16:00
Knowledge sharing session 2 - Scott Olsen (ANSTO) Stephan Maag (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 17:30) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
16:00
Knowledge sharing session 3 -Mr Stephen Cox Claude Pascal Pradervand (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 17:30) (WBGB/019)
16:00
Knowledge sharing session 4 - Iain Sutton (ESS) Mr Uwe Flechsig (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 17:30) (WWHB/106)
18:00
Shuttle Bus to Bad Zurzach (until 18:30) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
12:15
Plenary Session - Iain Sutton (until 12:45) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
12:45
Plenary Session - David Anderson (ORNL) (until 13:15) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Annual General Meeting ISNIE (until 15:15) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
15:15 --- Bus Boarding ---
15:30
Bus to Zürich (until 16:15) (WHGA/001 Auditorium)
16:15 --- Free Time at Zürich City ---
18:00
Conference Dinner (until 21:45) (Bürkliplatz)
22:00
Shuttle Bus to PSI/Bad Zurzach (until 22:45) (Bürkliplatz)