7th Swiss-Sino Workshop

Europe/Zurich
WBGB/019 (Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019)

WBGB/019

Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

Minutes
Slides
    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Registration 30m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

    • 8:30 AM 8:40 AM
      Welcome 10m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speakers: Gabriel Aeppli (Paul Scherrer Institut) , Joel Mesot (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 8:40 AM 9:05 AM
      Full Quantum Nature of Water on Surface 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Enge Wang (CAS)
    • 8:40 AM 10:20 AM
      Session 1: Chair: NOLTING Frithjof WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      • 8:40 AM
        Talk 1 20m
    • 9:05 AM 9:30 AM
      The Superconductor-Insulator Transition in two-dimensions: Phases and unique Symmetries 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Aharon Kapitulnik (Stanford Uni.),)
    • 9:30 AM 9:55 AM
      SwissFEL: recent achievements and future plans 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Luc Patthey (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 9:55 AM 10:20 AM
      SLS 2.0 The Science Case 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Prof. Philip Willmott (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 10:20 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee break 30m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

    • 10:50 AM 11:15 AM
      Molecular Glass Photoresists with High Resolution, Low LER and High Sensitivity for EUV Lithography 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Guoqiang Yang (Institute of Chemistry, CAS)
    • 10:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 2: Chair: WANG Yayu WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

    • 11:15 AM 11:40 AM
      Dopant atoms as quantum components in silicon nanoscale devices 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Fuhua Yang (Institute of Semiconductor, CAS)
    • 11:40 AM 12:05 PM
      Artificial optical nonlinearity generated by metamaterial 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Yongzheng Wen (Tsinghua Uni)
    • 12:05 PM 12:30 PM
      Create and Control Properties of Transition Metal Oxides: Spectroscopy on hetero-structures 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Dr Milan Radovic (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m OASE & TIME OUT

      OASE & TIME OUT

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

    • 2:00 PM 2:25 PM
      Magnetic properties of nickelate films and nickelate based heterostructures 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Jean-Marc Triscone (Uni. of Geneva)
    • 2:00 PM 3:40 PM
      Session 3: Chair: MUDRY Christopher WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

    • 2:25 PM 2:50 PM
      Quantum transport experiments with cold atoms 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Jean-Philippe Brantut (EPFL)
    • 2:50 PM 3:15 PM
      The extremely large magnetoresistance and its electronic structure 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Shancai Wang (Remin Uni. of China)
    • 3:15 PM 3:40 PM
      tbd 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

    • 3:40 PM 4:10 PM
      Coffee break 30m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

    • 4:10 PM 5:50 PM
      Session 4: Chair YUAN Huiqiu WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

    • 4:10 PM 4:35 PM
      Umklapp scattering as the origin of T-linear resistivity in the normal state of high-Tc cuprate superconductors 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: T. Maurice Rice (ETHZ)
    • 4:35 PM 5:00 PM
      Direct Observation of Orbital Hybridisation in a Cuprate Superconductor 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Johan Chang (Uni. of Zurich)
    • 5:00 PM 5:25 PM
      Laser ARPES on High Temperature Superconductors and Topological Materials 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Xingjiang Zhou (IOP)
    • 5:25 PM 5:50 PM
      Femtosecond electron-phonon lock-in in FeSe via ultrafast x-ray scattering and photoemission 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Simon Gerber (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 6:20 PM 6:30 PM
      Shuttle bus to restaurant Hirschen 10m bus stop PSI west

      bus stop PSI west

    • 6:30 PM 7:15 PM
      Pre-dinner drinks 45m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

    • 7:15 PM 9:40 PM
      Pre dinner drinks & workshop dinner 2h 25m Restaurant Hirschen

      Restaurant Hirschen

    • 9:40 PM 10:00 PM
      Shuttle buses to Schloss Böttstein & Brugg station 20m Hirschen parking

      Hirschen parking

  • Wednesday, 9 May
    • 8:40 AM 9:05 AM
      Quantum Phases, neutron (to be confirmed) 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Christian Rüegg (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 8:40 AM 10:20 AM
      Session 5: Chair DING Hong WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

    • 9:05 AM 9:30 AM
      Gapless Spin-Liquid Ground State in the S=1/2 Kagome Antiferromagnet 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Tao Xiang (IOP)
    • 9:30 AM 9:55 AM
      Topological Kondo semimetals 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Huiqiu Yuan (Zhejiang Uni)
    • 9:55 AM 10:20 AM
      Magnetism and topology in strongly correlated metals 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Qimiao Si (Rice Uni.)
    • 10:20 AM 10:50 AM
      Coffee break 30m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

    • 10:50 AM 11:15 AM
      Light-induced new collective modes and metastable state in cuprate 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Nanlin Wang (Peking Uni.)
    • 10:50 AM 12:30 PM
      Session 6: Chair KENZELMANN Michael WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

    • 11:15 AM 11:40 AM
      Spin- and orbital-freezing in unconventional superconductors 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Philipp Werner (Uni. of Fribourg)
    • 11:40 AM 12:05 PM
      Unconventional gate-induced superconductivity in transition metal dichalcogenides 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Alberto Morpurgo (Uni. Of Geneva)
    • 12:05 PM 12:30 PM
      Gating-controlled phase transitions in (Li,Fe)OHFeSe and MoS2 crystals 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Xianhui Chen (Uni. of Science and Technology of China)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

    • 2:00 PM 2:25 PM
      Measurements of the pair-distribution function in correlated matter 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Dirk van der Marel (Uni. of Geneva)
    • 2:00 PM 3:40 PM
      Session 7: Chair ZHOU Xingjiang WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

    • 2:25 PM 2:50 PM
      Coherent oscillators and spectral hole-burning in rare earth magnets 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Markus Müller
    • 2:50 PM 3:15 PM
      Two-dimensional materials and hetero-structures for new topological phases and tailored electronic 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Shuyun Zhou (Tsinghua Uni.)
    • 3:15 PM 3:40 PM
      Topological Larkin-Ovchinnikov phase and Majorana zero mode chain in bilayer superconducting topological insulator films 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Fu-Chun Zhang (Uni of CAS)
    • 3:40 PM 4:10 PM
      Coffee break 30m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

    • 4:10 PM 5:25 PM
      Session 8: Chair: SHI Ming WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

    • 4:10 PM 4:35 PM
      The 4D quantum Hall effect as a parent Hamiltonian for topological phenomena 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Oded Zilbertberg (ETHZ)
    • 4:35 PM 5:00 PM
      Quantum Phase Transitions in Magnetic Topological Insulators 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Yayu Wang
    • 5:00 PM 5:25 PM
      Majorana bound state in iron-based superconductor Fe(Te, Se) 25m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019

      Speaker: Hong DING (IOP)
    • 5:25 PM 5:35 PM
      Closing remarks 10m WBGB/019

      WBGB/019

      Paul Scherrer Institute, meeting room WBGB/019