10th Workshop on NEUtron WAVElength Dependent Imaging

from Sunday, 26 May 2019 (14:00) to Wednesday, 29 May 2019 (18:00)
Paul Scherrer Institut (OSGA/EG06)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 May 2019
27 May 2019
28 May 2019
29 May 2019
AM
08:45
Welcome to NeuWave 10 (until 09:00) (OSGA/EG06)
09:00
Facilities - Burkhard Schillinger (TU München FRM II) (until 10:15) (OSGA/EG06)
09:00 Status and application studies of the energy-resolved neutron imaging at RADEN - Takenao Shinohara (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (OSGA/EG06)
09:25 Evaluation of the energy-resolved neutron imaging options on IMAT - Dr Winfried Kockelmann (STFC-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (OSGA/EG06)
09:50 Progress and Applications of Wavelength Resolved Imaging at PSI NIAG - Prof. Markus Strobl (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (OSGA/EG06)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Facilities - Winfried Kockelmann (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) (until 12:30) (OSGA/EG06)
10:45 Neutron Imaging at LANSCE – from cold to ultrafast - Sven Vogel (Los Alamos Neutron Science Center)   (OSGA/EG06)
11:10 The VENUS project at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory Spallation Neutron Source - Dr Hassina Bilheux (Spallation Neutron Source at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (OSGA/EG06)
11:25 The ODIN instrument at ESS: current status - Manuel Morgano (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (OSGA/EG06)
11:40 Project of energy-resolved neutron imaging instrument at CSNS - Jie Chen (China Spallation Neutron Source, Institute of High Energy Physics)   (OSGA/EG06)
09:30
Grating interferometry with neutrons -Dr Markus Strobl (ESS-AB) (until 10:45) (OSGA/EG06)
09:30 Optimized neutron grating interferometer for the visualization of water in fuel cell materials - Muriel Siegwart (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (OSGA/EG06)
09:45 Effects of stress on the performance of electrical steel sheets studied with the highly optimized neutron grating interferometer at ANTARES - Michael Schulz (FRM II)   (OSGA/EG06)
10:00 Stressed Additive Manufactured Objects Studied with USANS, Talbot-Lau and Far-Field Interferometry - Les Butler (Louisiana State University)   (OSGA/EG06)
10:15 From omnidirectional to polarized dark-field image with neutron grating interferometry - Jacopo Valsecchi (PSI)   (OSGA/EG06)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:05
Methods - Anton Tremsin (University of California at Berkeley) (until 12:30) (OSGA/EG06)
11:05 Multiprobe Imaging using Neutrons in conjunction with Gammas at the NECTAR Beam-Line - Adrian Losko (MLZ)   (OSGA/EG06)
11:20 3D Grain Mapping with Simultaneous Neutron Imaging and Time-of-Flight Neutron Scattering - Patrick Tung   (OSGA/EG06)
11:35 Broad pulse time-of-flight neutron imaging: current and future applications in electrochemistry - Pierre Boillat (Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI))   (OSGA/EG06)
11:50 Multi-scale, multi-mode neutron tomography at NIST - Daniel Hussey (NIST)   (OSGA/EG06)
09:30
Applied Bragg edge imaging - Manuel Morgano (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 10:30) (OSGA/EG06)
09:30 Imaging investigation of Chinese bimetallic sword fragment from 2nd-1st century BCE - Anna Fedrigo   (OSGA/EG06)
09:45 Electrum plated coins. A novel approach for forensic analysis of numismatics materials - Filomena Salvemini (ACNS|ANSTO)   (OSGA/EG06)
10:00 Energy-resolved analysis of neutron transmission of molten lead bismuth eutectic - Yojiro Oba   (OSGA/EG06)
10:15 Analysis of a FeNi meteorite and Ni super alloy by energy-dispersive neutron transmission experiments - Dr F. Malamud (Centro Atómico Bariloche, Argentina)   (OSGA/EG06)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Magnetism - Takenao Shinohara (Japan Atomic Energy Agency) (until 11:40) (OSGA/EG06)
11:00 Influence of external AC magnetic fields on flux trap in Niobium during field cooling - Prof. Wolfgang Treimer (University of Applied Sciences, Beuth Hochschule für Technik Berlin)   (OSGA/EG06)
11:15 Polarised Neutron Imaging - Morten Sales (Technical University of Denmark)   (OSGA/EG06)
11:40
Closing session -Dr Markus Strobl (ESS-AB) (until 12:00) (OSGA/EG06)
PM
14:00
Social event (until 20:00) (OSGA/EG06)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Facilities - Daniel Hussey (NIST) (until 15:45) (OSGA/EG06)
14:00 Energy-selective neutron imaging applications at continuous sources - Nikolay Kardjilov (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)   (OSGA/EG06)
14:25 Foreseen energy-selective options at NeXT-Grenoble - Alessandro Tengattini (Institut Laue Langevin)   (OSGA/EG06)
14:40 A simulation study of the photoneutron source for the bragg-edge analysis - Yigang Yang (Tsinghua University)   (OSGA/EG06)
14:55 Optimal design of a uniform resolution time-of-flight systems for wavelength resolved neutron imaging - Dr Markus Strobl (ESS-AB)   (OSGA/EG06)
15:45 --- Poster session and Coffee break ---
16:15
Applied Bragg edge imaging - Filomena Salvemini (ACNS|ANSTO) (until 17:30) (OSGA/EG06)
16:15 Bragg Edge imaging for the visualization of engineered residual stresses in additive manufacturing obtained through Laser Shock Peening - Manuel Morgano (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (OSGA/EG06)
16:30 Study of Laser Shock Peening with Bragg Edge Imaging on Different Beamlines - Ranggi Sahmura Ramadhan (Coventry University)   (OSGA/EG06)
16:45 Optimization of crystal growth and material parameters through in-situ energy-resolved neutron imaging - Anton Tremsin (University of California at Berkeley)   (OSGA/EG06)
17:00 Energy-resolved in-operando neutron imaging of lithiation and delithiation mechanism in graphite electrodes in rechargeable Li-ion batteries - Monica-Elisabeta Lacatusu (Technical University of Denmark)   (OSGA/EG06)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Technology and Software - Anders Kaestner (Paul Scherrer Institut, NIAG) (until 15:45) (OSGA/EG06)
14:00 Preliminary: Technical aspects of the ESS test beam line - Robin Woracek (European Spallation Source)   (OSGA/EG06)
14:15 Time of flight neutron imaging using pulse shaping and Monte Carlo simulations - Dr Peter Kadletz (European Spallation Source)   (OSGA/EG06)
14:30 Development of neutron imaging detectors and analysis software environment at RADEN - Dr Joseph Parker (Comprehensive Research Organization for Science and Society)   (OSGA/EG06)
14:45 TOF neutron tomography of reference samples - Chiara Carminati (PSI)   (OSGA/EG06)
15:00 Python Libraries for Neutron Resonance Imaging - Hassina Bilheux (Spallation Neutron Source at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (OSGA/EG06)
15:45 --- Poster session and Coffee break ---
16:15
TBD - Sven Vogel (Los Alamos Neutron Science Center) (until 17:05) (OSGA/EG06)
16:15 How the NEUWAVE workshop series has pushed neutron imaging developments - Eberhard Lehmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (OSGA/EG06)
16:25 What can we learn about textured samples using Neutron Diffraction Contrast Imaging? - Robin Woracek (European Spallation Source)   (OSGA/EG06)
17:05
Arif - In Memoriam - David Jacobson (National Institute of Standards and Technology) (until 17:30) (OSGA/EG06)
19:00
Dinner -Dr Markus Strobl (ESS-AB) (until 22:00) (OSGA/EG06)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Tours (until 15:00) (OSGA/EG06)