NuFuel-MMSNF 2019 Workshop

from Monday, 4 November 2019 (12:00) to Thursday, 7 November 2019 (18:00)
PSI Auditorium (WHGA/001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Nov 2019
5 Nov 2019
6 Nov 2019
7 Nov 2019
AM
08:00
Registration (until 08:20) (WHGA/001)
08:20
Welcome (until 08:30) (WHGA/001)
08:30
Session 1 (until 10:00) (WHGA/001)
08:30 Development and Implementation of a Thermochemical Database, MSTDB, for Simulating Fuel Behavior in Molten Salt Reactors - Kaitlin Johnson (University of South Carolina)   (WHGA/001)
09:00 Thermodynamic, Transport, and Structural Study of the LiF-UF4 System - Jaén Ocádiz Flores (Delft University of Technology, Faculty of Applied Sciences, Radiation Science & Technology Department)   (WHGA/001)
09:20 Recent Development of Thermochimica for Simulations of Nuclear Materials - Max Poschmann (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)   (WHGA/001)
09:40 GEMS / MELCOR coupling and its application to fission product release simulations - Sergii Nichenko (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WHGA/001)
10:00
Coffee break (until 10:30) (WHGA/001)
10:30
Session 2 (until 12:00) (WHGA/001)
10:30 Analysis of fuel rod behavior during design basis accidents using the Bison code - Giovanni Pastore (Idaho National Laboratory)   (WHGA/001)
11:00 A burn-up module for application in fuel performance codes: methodology, verification and assessment for MOX fuel in thermal and fast neutron spectra - Alessandro Cechet (Politecnico di Milano)   (WHGA/001)
11:20 PLEIADES ALCYONE 3.5D simulation of a power ramp including OpenCalphad fuel thermochemistry with TAF-ID - Clément Introïni (Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux énergies alternatives)   (WHGA/001)
11:40 Multi-scale nuclear fuel simulation with VER software - Marcelle Ibrahim (CEA)   (WHGA/001)
08:30
Session 5 (until 10:00) (WHGA/001)
08:30 Postirradiation Examination on Innovative Advance Reactor Metallic Fuel Concepts - Luca Capriotti (Idaho National Laboratory)   (WHGA/001)
09:00 Study of alpha self-irradiation on americium-doped uranium oxide - Jean-Francois Vigier (European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC))   (WHGA/001)
09:20 Accelerated Testing of Fast Reactor Fuel in the Advanced Test Reactor - Curnutt Bryon (Idaho National Laboratory)   (WHGA/001)
09:40 In-Pile Experiment Development to Investigate Transient Irradiation Performance of Fast Reactor Fuels at TREAT - Colby Jensen (Idaho National Laboratory)   (WHGA/001)
10:00
Coffee break (until 10:30) (WHGA/001)
10:30
Session 6 (until 12:00) (WHGA/001)
10:30 Mesoscale fission gas percolation simulations of heterogeneous and irregular grain networks - Andrew Albert Prudil (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)   (WHGA/001)
11:00 3D-reconstruction via genetic algorithms: Application to metallic fuel - Riccardo Genoni (Politecnico di Milano)   (WHGA/001)
11:20 A DEM/FFT approach to compute the effective thermal conductivity of fragmented fuels under accident conditions - Jean-Mathieu Vanson (CEA Cadarache)   (WHGA/001)
11:40 Development and assessment of a mechanistic model describing high burnup structure behavior in oxide nuclear fuel - Tommaso Barani (Politecnico di Milano)   (WHGA/001)
08:30
Session 9 (until 10:00) (WHGA/001)
08:30 Manufacture and modelling of advanced UB2 fuel - Iuliia Ipatova (Bangor University)   (WHGA/001)
09:00 Interaction between sodium and nanosized mixed oxide fuel (U1-xPux)O2: focus on the structural characterization of Na4(U1-xPux)O5. - Guilhem Kauric (CEA)   (WHGA/001)
09:20 UO2 corrosion by liquid sodium - Concettina Andrello (Commissariat à l'énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives, DEN/DEC/SA3E/LAMIR)   (WHGA/001)
09:40 Modernization of UO2 nuclear fuel - Iuliia Ipatova (Bangor University)   (WHGA/001)
10:00
Coffee break (until 10:30) (WHGA/001)
10:30
Session 10 (until 12:00) (WHGA/001)
10:30 Peridynamic Modelling of Nuclear Materials - Thomas Haynes (Imperial College London)   (WHGA/001)
11:00 Multiscale modelling of cracking in CeO2 and UO2 pellets - Janne Heikinheimo (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd)   (WHGA/001)
11:20 Development of the 3D Fuel Behaviour Code OFFBEAT - Alessandro Scolaro (EPFL)   (WHGA/001)
11:40 Towards improved measurement capabilities and better understanding of the thermo-physical properties of nuclear materials - Tsvetoslav Pavlov (Idaho National Laboratory)   (WHGA/001)
PM
12:00
Welcome desk and registration (until 13:00) (WHGA/001)
13:00
PSI facility tour (until 15:00) (WHGA/001)
15:00
Registration (until 16:00) (WHGA/001)
12:00
Lunch at OASE restaurant (until 14:00) (PSI restaurant)
14:00
Session 3 (until 15:30) (WHGA/001)
14:00 New helium equation of state for pressurized nanobubbles in UO2 matrix calculated via molecular dynamics simulations - Laurent van Brutzel (CEA)   (WHGA/001)
14:30 2-D and 3-D modelling of fission gas release due to intra-granular bubble movement during post-irradiation annealing of UO2 fuel - Lokesh Verma (CEA Cadarache; Aix-Marseille University)   (WHGA/001)
14:50 Design of a novel set-up for the investigation of helium behaviour in oxide nuclear fuel via infusion: realization, modelling and preliminary results - Luana Cognini (Politecnico di Milano)   (WHGA/001)
15:10 Noble gas transport in UO2 annealed under controlled O2 partial pressure: first results - Eric Gilabert (CNRS/Université de Bordeaux) Dr Denis Horlait (CNRS/université de Bordeaux)   (WHGA/001)
15:30
Coffee break (until 16:00) (WHGA/001)
16:00
Session 4 (until 17:30) (WHGA/001)
16:00 Steam oxidation of SiC at high temperatures studied by laser heating method - Masaki Kurata (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   (WHGA/001)
16:30 Thermochemical Modeling In-Reactor Behavior of Uranium Silicide-Based Accident Tolerant Fuels - Kaitlin Johnson (University of South Carolina)   (WHGA/001)
16:50 Fuel Thermomechanical modelling with Falcon at PSI - Raoul Ngayam Happy (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WHGA/001)
17:10 --- Preparation for poster flash talks ---
17:30
Poster flash talks (until 18:30) (WHGA/001)
17:30 Finite element modeling of fuel behavior based on the MOOSE framework - Mr Xinhu Zhang (Xi'an jiaotong University)   (WHGA/001)
17:33 Microstructural evolution of Fe-9Cr alloys under 3.5 MeV Fe13+ ion irradiation - Mr Tiantian Shi   (WHGA/001)
17:36 Atomic scale modelling of stoichiometry deviation in amorphous zirconia - Simon Middleburgh (Bangor University)   (WHGA/001)
17:39 Release of volatile fission products (Xe, Kr, I, Cs) implanted in polycrystalline UO2 - Sylvie Chatain (CEA Saclay)   (WHGA/001)
17:42 Experimental study of Joint-Oxyde-Gaine (JOG) systems in Fast Neutron Reactors - Dr Anna Smith (Delft University of Technology)   (WHGA/001)
17:45 Thermodynamic modelling of the U-Pu-Am-O system - Dr Christine Guéneau (CEA)   (WHGA/001)
17:48 Advances in phase-field modelling incorporating bulk thermodynamics and interfacial excess quantities - Mike Welland (Canadian Nuclear Laboratories)   (WHGA/001)
17:54 Adaptive Kinetic Monte Carlo (AKMC) modelling of radiation defects in mixed oxide (MOX) fuel - Kerr Fitzgerald (National Nuclear Laboratory)   (WHGA/001)
17:57 A new laser heating setup for the measurement of noble gases diffusion in nuclear materials - Denis Horlait (CNRS/Université de Bordeaux)   (WHGA/001)
18:00 Sintering behaviours and microstructure analysis of UN-UO2 composite fuels prepared by spark plasma sintering - Mr Diogo Ribeiro Costa (KTH Royal Institute of Technology and Westinghouse Electric Sweden AB)   (WHGA/001)
18:03 Microstructural investigation of (U,Pu)O2-x fuel by Raman spectroscopy - Renaud Masson (CEA) Dr Marjorie Bertolus (Commisariat à l’Energie Atomique et aux énergie alternatives, DEN, DEC/SESC)   (WHGA/001)
18:06 Simulation of pure and Cr-doped UO$_2$ using molecular dynamics and density functional theory - Dmitry Bocharov (University of Latvia)   (WHGA/001)
18:30
Poster session (until 20:30) (WHGA/001)
12:00
Lunch at OASE restaurant (until 14:00) (PSI restaurant)
14:00
Session 7 (until 15:30) (WHGA/001)
14:00 New insight into the thermodynamic and atom transport properties of (U,Pu)O$_2$ nuclear fuel from atomic scale calculations - Marjorie Bertolus (CEA)   (WHGA/001)
14:30 Development of a thermo-kinetic model of cations in the mixed oxide of Uranium & Plutonium - Prantik Chakraborty (Den-Service de la Corrosion et du Comportement des Matériaux dans leur Environnement (SCCME), CEA, Université Paris-Saclay, F-91191, Gif-sur-Yvette, France)   (WHGA/001)
14:50 Assessment of the current European Fuel Performance Codes against the Fast Reactor irradiation experiment SUPERFACT - Alessio Magni (Politecnico di Milano)   (WHGA/001)
15:10 Modelling of the H2020 INSPYRE fuel creep experiment in HFR with TRANSURANUS - Alexander Fedorov (Nuclear Research and consultancy Group)   (WHGA/001)
15:30
Coffee break (until 16:00) (WHGA/001)
16:00
Session 8 (until 17:30) (WHGA/001)
16:00 Thermodynamic properties of Fe-Zr-O system at high temperatures - Yoshinao Kobayashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   (WHGA/001)
16:30 Experimental investigation of the U-Zr-Fe-O liquid miscibility gap - Andrea Quaini (CEA Saclay)   (WHGA/001)
16:50 Physico-chemical properties of molten salt fuel: development of innovative techniques - Sara Mastromarino (TuDelft)   (WHGA/001)
17:10 High temperature interaction between UO2, steel and B4C in the frame of sodium fast reactor severe accident studies - Mathieu Garrigue (DEN-Service de la Corrosion et du Comportement des Matériaux dans leur Environnement (SCCME), CEA, Université Paris-Saclay, F-91191, Gif-sur-Yvette, France)   (WHGA/001)
18:00
Social event Swiss evening (until 21:00) (Oase)
12:00
Lunch at OASE restaurant (until 14:00) (PSI restaurant)
14:00
Session 11 (until 15:30) (WHGA/001)
14:00 Dependence of molten salt liquidus temperature on its composition - Jiri Krepel (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WHGA/001)
14:20 The Changing Role of Computation in Material and Process Design - Marius Stan (ANL)   (WHGA/001)
14:50 Final discussion - Matthias Krack (Paul Scherrer Institut) Marjorie Bertolus (CEA) Marius Stan (ANL)   (WHGA/001)