Efficient Neutron Sources

from Monday, 2 September 2019 (08:00) to Thursday, 5 September 2019 (15:00)
Auditorium (WHGA/001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Sep 2019
3 Sep 2019
4 Sep 2019
5 Sep 2019
AM
08:00
Administrative (until 09:00) (WHGA/001)
09:00
Administrative (until 09:30) (WHGA/001)
09:00 Welcome Talk - Michel Kenzelmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WHGA/001)
09:10 Workshop Goals and Details - luca zanini (European Spallation Source) Dr Yoann Charles (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WHGA/001)
09:30 Neutron scattering at SINQ - Michel Kenzelmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WHGA/001)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Keynote lecture (until 11:30) (WHGA/001)
10:30 Neutron Production, &c. - John M. Carpenter   (WHGA/001)
11:30 --- Break ---
11:40
Talks - tba (until 12:50) (WHGA/001)
11:40 HIGH-INTENSITY PULSED NEUTRON SOURCE “NEPTUNE” (IBR-3) - Dr Sergey Kulikov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (WHGA/001)
12:10 Neutronic optimization for new neutron source in J-PARC - Dr Masahide Harada (JAEA)   (WHGA/001)
12:30 The solid-deuterium-moderator-based ultracold neutron source at PSI - Bernhard Lauss (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WHGA/001)
08:30
Keynote lecture (until 09:30) (WHGA/001)
08:30 Combined efficiency of moderation and beam delivery - Ferenc Mezei   (WHGA/001)
09:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:00
Talks (until 11:50) (WHGA/001)
10:00 Development and Applications of Supermirror - Mr Peter Böni (Technical University of Munich)   (WHGA/001)
10:30 Imaging nested-mirror assemblies for efficient beam transport with tailored spectra - Oliver Zimmer (Institut Laue Langevin)   (WHGA/001)
10:50 SINQ Neutron Guide Upgrade - Marc Janoschek (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WHGA/001)
11:10 Ultrahigh precision machining of neutron focusing mirrors using metallic substrate - Yamagata   (WHGA/001)
11:30 Neutron Optics inside sample environment - Marek Bartkowiak (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WHGA/001)
11:50 --- Break ---
08:30
Talks (until 09:40) (EG06)
08:30 The performance of ESS spectrometers in comparison with instruments at a short pulse source - Masa Arai   (EG06)
09:00 Neutron Radiography Imaging of Argon Bubble Flow in Liquid Gallium in External Horizontal Magnetic Field - Mr Mihails Birjukovs (University of Latvia, Department of Physics, Laboratory for Mathematical Modelling of Environmental and Technological Processes (VTPMML))   (EG06)
09:20 EXPERIMENTAL NEEDS FOR NEUTRON SCATTERING METHODS IN THE CHARACTERIZATION OF NUCLEAR MATERIALS AND COMPONENTS - Roberto Coppola (ENEA)   (EG06)
09:40 --- Coffee break ---
10:10
Discussion (until 11:40) (EG06)
10:10 Discussion   (EG06)
11:40 --- Break ---
11:50
Keynote lecture (until 12:50) (EG06)
11:50 Cold Neutron Moderators and Reflectors: Some recent problems and results - Rolando Granada (Argentine Atomic Energy Commission) Prof. Rolando Granada (Argentine Atomic Energy Commission)   (EG06)
08:30
Discussion (until 10:00) (WHGA/001)
08:30 Discussion   (WHGA/001)
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Talks (until 12:00) (WHGA/001)
10:30 Neutron Production Session Summary   (WHGA/001)
10:45 Instruments, Guides & Detectors Session Summary - Christof Niedermayer (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WHGA/001)
11:00 Moderators and Reflectors Session Summary   (WHGA/001)
11:15 Workshop Closeout part 1 - Dr Luca zanini (b. European Spallation Source (ESS), Lund, Sweden)   (WHGA/001)
11:30 Workshop Closeout part 2   (WHGA/001)
11:45 Workshop Closeout part 3   (WHGA/001)
PM
12:50 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Talks (until 15:30) (WHGA/001)
14:00 Neutrons for today and tomorrow – The HBS Project for compact accelerator based neutron sources - Thomas Gutberlet (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH)   (WHGA/001)
14:30 First steps toward the development of SONATE, a Compact Accelerator driven Neutron Source - Loïc Thulliez (IRFU, CEA, Université Paris-Saclay, F-91191 Gif-sur-Yvette, France)   (WHGA/001)
14:50 A next-generation inverse-geometry spallation-driven ultracold neutron source - Guenter Muhrer (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (WHGA/001)
15:10 Tungsten as Spallation Neutron Production Target Material - Yongjoong Lee (ESS)   (WHGA/001)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Talks (until 17:00) (WHGA/001)
16:00 ASSESSMENT OF THE EFFECT OF BURNOUT IN THE PULSE RESEARCH NEPTUNIUM REACTOR - Dr Eugene Shabalin (JINR) Ms Elena Protsenko (JINR)   (WHGA/001)
16:20 Simulating neutron tracks in the new TS1-TRAM at ISIS with FLUKA code: some insights towards an optimised and more efficient target-moderator-reflector assembly for high power spallation sources - Dr Lina Quintieri (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC-UKRI)   (WHGA/001)
16:40 Target Development at PSI - Michael Wohlmuther (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WHGA/001)
17:00 --- Break ---
17:10
Discussion (until 18:40) (WHGA/001)
17:10 Discussion   (WHGA/001)
12:00
Talks (until 12:50) (WHGA/001)
12:00 Spectroscopy Requirements For New Neutron Sources - Dr Georg Ehlers (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (WHGA/001)
12:30 On-target neutron production monitoring with Self Powered Neutron Detectors - Salvatore Fiore (ENEA)   (WHGA/001)
12:50 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Talks (until 15:10) (WHGA/001)
14:00 Neutron scattering on compact neutron sources - Alain Menelle (Laboratoire Léon Brillouin, CEA Saclay)   (WHGA/001)
14:30 Neutron Noise and delayed neutron backgrounds at spallation facilities. - Steven Lilley (STFC)   (WHGA/001)
14:50 Boron-10 based Neutron Detectors at ESS - Mr Alexander Backis, On behalf of the Detector Group and Collaborators (European Spallation Source)   (WHGA/001)
15:10 --- Workshop Photo ---
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
15:50
Talks (until 17:10) (WHGA/001)
15:50 Physical Design and Progress of Multi-purpose Physics Neutron Diffractometer of CSNS - Wen Yin (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Science)   (WHGA/001)
16:10 Large scale data analysis for the operations side of neutron scattering - Thomas Huegle (ORNL)   (WHGA/001)
16:30 High performance target for an accelerator driven neutron source - Paul Zakalek (Jülich Centre for Neutron Science JCNS und Peter Grünberg Institut PGI JCNS-2,PGI-4: Streumethoden Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH D-52425 Jülich, Germany)   (WHGA/001)
18:00 --- Bus transportation to Dinner location - Bus departs at 6pm sharp from Busstop PSI West ---
19:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
20:30 --- Bus transportation back, Stop in Baden , Brugg and PSI West ---
12:50 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Talks (until 15:20) (EG06)
14:00 Moderator Choices for SNS Second Target Station (STS) - Mr Franz X. Gallmeier (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (EG06)
14:30 Deuterated clathrate hydrates for neutron moderation and reflection in future high-flux sources of very cold neutrons - Oliver Zimmer (Institut Laue Langevin)   (EG06)
15:00 Technical parameters of exploitation a cold neutron source on mesitylene beads on IBR-2 nuclear research facility - Dr Konstantin Mukhin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (EG06)
15:20 --- Coffee break ---
15:50
Talks (until 17:30) (EG06)
15:50 Nanodiamond application for Cold Neutron enhancement in Compact Neutron Sources - Mr Mostafa Jamalipour (a. Dep. of Physics, University of Milano-Bicocca, Milan, Italy)   (EG06)
16:10 Neutronics performance measurement of CSNS moderators - Tianjiao Liang (CSNS)   (EG06)
16:30 The SNS Moderator Test Station - Dr Erik Iverson (ORNL)   (EG06)
16:50 ESS Moderators: Current Status and Upgrade Options - Alan Takibayev   (EG06)
17:10 Overview over Fast Neutron Lab Activities - Alexander Wolfertz (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (EG06)
12:00 --- Take-Out Lunch ---