Third SwissFEL Performance Workshop

Europe/Zurich
5.1A17 (Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz Brugg / Windisch)

5.1A17

Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz Brugg / Windisch

Bahnhofstrasse 6 5210 Windisch
Description

This is the third SwissFEL Performance Workshop to coordinate activities between machine and photonics for the upcoming year.

To be kept in mind (experience from 2020 workshop):

  • if lunch is from 12:00-13:00, then a coffee break is needed by 15:00!!
  • stay with 40 people room, gives a good atmosphere
  • afternoon coffee: double the number of sweets!!

AGENDA COPIED FROM 2020, TO BE UPDATED FOR 2021!

    • 08:00 08:30
      Welcome coffee 30m
    • 08:30 09:20
      Introduction
      Convener: Dr Thomas Schietinger (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 08:30
        Workshop introduction and objectives 10m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Schietinger (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 08:40
        Machine overview: achievements 2019 / objectives 2020 20m
        Speaker: Dr Florian Löhl
      • 09:00
        Photon Science: achievements 2019 / objectives 2020 20m
        Speaker: Frithjof Nolting (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 09:20 10:00
      Beam dynamics
      Convener: Dr Thomas Schietinger (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 09:20
        Status machine modes (Aramis) and required beam dynamics program 20m
        Speaker: Eduard Prat Costa (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 09:40
        Photon science desired machine modes and beam properties 10m
        Speaker: Dr Christopher Milne (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 09:50
        Discussion 10m
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 11:10
      User experiments
      Convener: Frithjof Nolting (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 10:30
        Experimental station Bernina status and objectives 20m
        Speaker: Henrik Till Lemke
      • 10:50
        Experimental station Alvra status and objectives 20m
        Speaker: Dr Christopher Milne (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 11:10 12:10
      Controls and DAQ
      Convener: Frithjof Nolting (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 11:10
        Controls and DAQ status and plans 30m
        Speaker: Markus Janousch (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 11:40
        Discussion on controls/DAQ 30m
    • 12:10 13:10
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:10 13:50
      Accelerator systems
      Convener: Dr Florian Löhl
      • 13:10
        RF systems status and objectives 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Craievich
      • 13:30
        Electron instrumentation status and objectives 20m
        Speaker: Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 13:50 14:50
      Timing, Synchronization and Laser Systems
      Convener: Dr Florian Löhl
      • 13:50
        Timing and synchronization status and objectives 20m
        Speaker: Cezary Sydlo (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 14:10
        Gun lasers status and objectives 20m
        Speaker: Alexandre Trisorio (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 14:30
        Pump laser status and objectives 20m
        Speaker: Steven Johnson (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 14:50 15:30
      Photonics/ID systems
      Convener: Dr Florian Löhl
      • 14:50
        Undulator status and objectives (Aramis) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Calvi (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 15:10
        Photon diagnostics status and objectives 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Arrell
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 16:50
      Operation
      Convener: Daniela Kiselev
      • 16:00
        SwissFEL operation concept 2020 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andreas Luedeke (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 16:20
        Beam dynamics point of view 10m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Schietinger (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 16:30
        Discussion on operation 20m
    • 16:50 17:00
      Closing
      • 16:50
        Closing remarks 10m