12th PSI Summer School on Condensed Matter Research

from Saturday, 17 August 2013 (16:00) to Monday, 26 August 2013 (13:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Aug 2013
19 Aug 2013
20 Aug 2013
21 Aug 2013
22 Aug 2013
23 Aug 2013
AM
08:50 Opening - Kurt Norgaard Clausen (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Auditorium)
09:00 Introduction to Magnetism - Andrew Boothroyd   (Auditorium)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 Introduction to materials structure and properties - Bertram Batlogg   (Auditorium)
09:00 Frustration - structure of material and symmetry of interactions - Leon Balents   (Auditorium)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 Ferroelectrics - materials and interactions - Dennis Meier   (Auditorium)
09:00 Introduction to Superconductivity - pairing mech, flux lines - Hans-Henning Klauss   (Auditorium)
10:15 --- Coffe Break ---
10:45 Introduction to the Muon-Spin Rotation/Relaxation Technique - Using muSR to Study Magnetism and Superconductivity - Alex Amato (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Auditorium)
06:30 --- EXCURSION ---
09:00 Imaging magnetic domains (neutrons and photons) - Dr Carlos Vaz (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Auditorium)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 Proposed Ultrafast Structural and Magnetic Studies of Condensed Matter with the Swiss FEL X-Ray Laser - Bruce Patterson (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Auditorium)
09:00 Skyrmions - Sebastian Mühlbauer   (Auditorium)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 ESS - new opportunities - Colin Carlile   (Auditorium)
PM
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Introduction to diffraction (neutrons and photons) - Denis Sheptyakov   (Auditorium)
17:45 Magnetic structure determination (neutrons and photons) - Dr Jonathan White (Laboratory for Neutron Scattering, Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Auditorium)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Spectroscopy neutr. Magnetic excitations - Bella Lake   (Auditorium)
17:45 Spectroscopy fotons RiXS - Dr Thorsten Schmitt (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Auditorium)
19:15 --- Dinner ---
20:30 Multiferroics - Thom Palstra   (Auditorium)
16:30 Depth dependent investigations of thin films and heterostructures with polarized low energy muons - Elvezio Morenzoni (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Auditorium)
17:45 Electronic structure - Arpes - Dr Hugo Dil (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Auditorium)
19:15 --- Dinner ---
20:30 Magnetic seminconductors - Tomas Jungwith   (Auditorium)
16:30 Interfaces and heterostructures - Urs Staub (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Auditorium)
17:45 Magnetism at interfaces - Pietro Gambardella   (Lyceum Alpinum)
19:15 --- Dinner ---
20:30 Topological insulaters - Jürg Osterwalder   (Auditorium)
16:30 Novel routes to manipulate magnetic and crystal structures - Urs Staub (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Auditorium)
17:45 Short Introduction/Information about NMI3 - Ines Crespo   (Auditorium)
18:00 POSTERSESSION - Various   ()
19:15 --- Banquet ---
12:00 Closing - Kurt Norgaard Clausen (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Auditorium)