10th Workshop on NEUtron WAVElength Dependent Imaging

Europe/Zurich
OSGA/EG06 (Paul Scherrer Institut)

OSGA/EG06

Paul Scherrer Institut

Laboratory for Neutronscattering and Imaging Forschungsstrasse 111 5232 Villigen PSI Switzerland
Markus Strobl (ESS-AB)
Description

On May 26-29, 2019, the Neutron Imaging and Applied Materials Group at Paul Scherrer Institut will host the 10th Workshop on NEUtron WAVElength dependent imaging. NEUWAVE-10 will feature discussions of the latest advancements and applications of neutron Bragg-edge imaging, imaging detector technology, other energy-resolved imaging methods and neutron imaging facility developments, but also of corresponding progress in data analyses and software from around the world.

    • 2:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Social event

      Walk to Castle Habsburg

    • 8:45 AM 9:00 AM
      Welcome to NeuWave 10
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Facilities: Facilities I

      Reporting latest facility development

      Convener: Burkhard Schillinger (TU München FRM II)
      • 9:00 AM
        Status and application studies of the energy-resolved neutron imaging at RADEN 25m
        Speaker: Takenao Shinohara (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
      • 9:25 AM
        Evaluation of the energy-resolved neutron imaging options on IMAT 25m
        Speaker: Dr Winfried Kockelmann (STFC-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
      • 9:50 AM
        Progress and Applications of Wavelength Resolved Imaging at PSI NIAG 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Markus Strobl (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 10:15 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 AM 12:30 PM
      Facilities: Facilities II

      Reporting latest facility development

      Convener: Winfried Kockelmann (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
      • 10:45 AM
        Neutron Imaging at LANSCE – from cold to ultrafast 25m
        Speaker: Sven Vogel (Los Alamos Neutron Science Center)
      • 11:10 AM
        The VENUS project at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory Spallation Neutron Source 15m
        Speaker: Dr Hassina Bilheux (Spallation Neutron Source at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 11:25 AM
        The ODIN instrument at ESS: current status 15m
        Speaker: Manuel Morgano (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 11:40 AM
        Project of energy-resolved neutron imaging instrument at CSNS 20m
        Speaker: Jie Chen (China Spallation Neutron Source, Institute of High Energy Physics)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Facilities: Facilities III

      Reporting latest facility development

      Convener: Daniel Hussey (NIST)
      • 2:00 PM
        Energy-selective neutron imaging applications at continuous sources 25m
        Speaker: Nikolay Kardjilov (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)
      • 2:25 PM
        Foreseen energy-selective options at NeXT-Grenoble 15m
        Speaker: Alessandro Tengattini (Institut Laue Langevin)
      • 2:40 PM
        A simulation study of the photoneutron source for the bragg-edge analysis 15m
        Speaker: Yigang Yang (Tsinghua University)
      • 2:55 PM
        Optimal design of a uniform resolution time-of-flight systems for wavelength resolved neutron imaging 15m
        Speaker: Dr Markus Strobl (ESS-AB)
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Poster session and Coffee break 30m
    • 4:15 PM 5:30 PM
      Applied Bragg edge imaging: Applied Bragg edge imaging I
      Convener: Filomena Salvemini (ACNS|ANSTO)
      • 4:15 PM
        Bragg Edge imaging for the visualization of engineered residual stresses in additive manufacturing obtained through Laser Shock Peening 15m
        Speaker: Manuel Morgano (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 4:30 PM
        Study of Laser Shock Peening with Bragg Edge Imaging on Different Beamlines 15m
        Speaker: Ranggi Sahmura Ramadhan (Coventry University)
      • 4:45 PM
        Optimization of crystal growth and material parameters through in-situ energy-resolved neutron imaging 15m
        Speaker: Anton Tremsin (University of California at Berkeley)
      • 5:00 PM
        Energy-resolved in-operando neutron imaging of lithiation and delithiation mechanism in graphite electrodes in rechargeable Li-ion batteries 15m
        Speaker: Monica-Elisabeta Lacatusu (Technical University of Denmark)
    • 9:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Grating interferometry with neutrons
      Convener: Dr Markus Strobl (ESS-AB)
      • 9:30 AM
        Optimized neutron grating interferometer for the visualization of water in fuel cell materials 15m
        Speaker: Muriel Siegwart (Paul Scherrer Institute)
      • 9:45 AM
        Effects of stress on the performance of electrical steel sheets studied with the highly optimized neutron grating interferometer at ANTARES 15m
        Speaker: Michael Schulz (FRM II)
      • 10:00 AM
        Stressed Additive Manufactured Objects Studied with USANS, Talbot-Lau and Far-Field Interferometry 15m
        Speaker: Les Butler (Louisiana State University)
      • 10:15 AM
        From omnidirectional to polarized dark-field image with neutron grating interferometry 15m
        Speaker: Jacopo Valsecchi (PSI)
    • 10:45 AM 11:05 AM
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:05 AM 12:30 PM
      Methods
      Convener: Anton Tremsin (University of California at Berkeley)
      • 11:05 AM
        Multiprobe Imaging using Neutrons in conjunction with Gammas at the NECTAR Beam-Line 15m
        Speaker: Adrian Losko (MLZ)
      • 11:20 AM
        3D Grain Mapping with Simultaneous Neutron Imaging and Time-of-Flight Neutron Scattering 15m
        Speaker: Patrick Tung
      • 11:35 AM
        Broad pulse time-of-flight neutron imaging: current and future applications in electrochemistry 15m
        Speaker: Pierre Boillat (Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI))
      • 11:50 AM
        Multi-scale, multi-mode neutron tomography at NIST 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Hussey (NIST)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:45 PM 3:45 PM
      Technology and Software
      Convener: Anders Kaestner (Paul Scherrer Institut, NIAG)
      • 2:00 PM
        Preliminary: Technical aspects of the ESS test beam line 15m
        Speaker: Robin Woracek (European Spallation Source)
      • 2:15 PM
        Time of flight neutron imaging using pulse shaping and Monte Carlo simulations 15m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Kadletz (European Spallation Source)
      • 2:30 PM
        Development of neutron imaging detectors and analysis software environment at RADEN 15m
        Speaker: Dr Joseph Parker (Comprehensive Research Organization for Science and Society)
      • 2:45 PM
        TOF neutron tomography of reference samples 15m
        Speaker: Chiara Carminati (PSI)
      • 3:00 PM
        Python Libraries for Neutron Resonance Imaging 15m
        Speaker: Hassina Bilheux (Spallation Neutron Source at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Poster session and Coffee break 30m
    • 4:15 PM 5:05 PM
      TBD
      Convener: Sven Vogel (Los Alamos Neutron Science Center)
      • 4:15 PM
        How the NEUWAVE workshop series has pushed neutron imaging developments 10m
        Speaker: Eberhard Lehmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 4:25 PM
        What can we learn about textured samples using Neutron Diffraction Contrast Imaging? 15m
        Speaker: Robin Woracek (European Spallation Source)
    • 5:05 PM 5:30 PM
      Arif - In Memoriam
      Convener: David Jacobson (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Dinner
      Convener: Dr Markus Strobl (ESS-AB)
    • 9:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Applied Bragg edge imaging: Applied Bragg edge imaging II
      Convener: Manuel Morgano (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 9:30 AM
        Imaging investigation of Chinese bimetallic sword fragment from 2nd-1st century BCE 15m
        Speaker: Anna Fedrigo
      • 9:45 AM
        Electrum plated coins. A novel approach for forensic analysis of numismatics materials 15m
        Speaker: Filomena Salvemini (ACNS|ANSTO)
      • 10:00 AM
        Energy-resolved analysis of neutron transmission of molten lead bismuth eutectic 15m
        Speaker: Yojiro Oba
      • 10:15 AM
        Analysis of a FeNi meteorite and Ni super alloy by energy-dispersive neutron transmission experiments 15m
        Speaker: Dr F. Malamud (Centro Atómico Bariloche, Argentina)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:40 AM
      Magnetism
      Convener: Takenao Shinohara (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
      • 11:00 AM
        Influence of external AC magnetic fields on flux trap in Niobium during field cooling 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Wolfgang Treimer (University of Applied Sciences, Beuth Hochschule für Technik Berlin)
      • 11:15 AM
        Polarised Neutron Imaging 15m
        Speaker: Morten Sales (Technical University of Denmark)
    • 11:40 AM 12:00 PM
      Closing session
      Convener: Dr Markus Strobl (ESS-AB)
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Tours