10th Workshop on NEUtron WAVElength Dependent Imaging

Europe/Zurich
OSGA/EG06 (Paul Scherrer Institut)

OSGA/EG06

Paul Scherrer Institut

Laboratory for Neutronscattering and Imaging Forschungsstrasse 111 5232 Villigen PSI Switzerland
Markus Strobl (ESS-AB)
Description

On May 26-29, 2019, the Neutron Imaging and Applied Materials Group at Paul Scherrer Institut will host the 10th Workshop on NEUtron WAVElength dependent imaging. NEUWAVE-10 will feature discussions of the latest advancements and applications of neutron Bragg-edge imaging, imaging detector technology, other energy-resolved imaging methods and neutron imaging facility developments, but also of corresponding progress in data analyses and software from around the world.

    • Social event

      Walk to Castle Habsburg

    • Welcome to NeuWave 10
    • Facilities: Facilities I

      Reporting latest facility development

      Convener: Burkhard Schillinger (TU München FRM II)
      • 1
        Status and application studies of the energy-resolved neutron imaging at RADEN
        Speaker: Takenao Shinohara (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
      • 2
        Evaluation of the energy-resolved neutron imaging options on IMAT
        Speaker: Dr Winfried Kockelmann (STFC-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
      • 3
        Progress and Applications of Wavelength Resolved Imaging at PSI NIAG
        Speaker: Prof. Markus Strobl (Paul Scherrer Institut)
    • 10:15 AM
      Coffee break
    • Facilities: Facilities II

      Reporting latest facility development

      Convener: Winfried Kockelmann (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
      • 4
        Neutron Imaging at LANSCE – from cold to ultrafast
        Speaker: Sven Vogel (Los Alamos Neutron Science Center)
      • 5
        The VENUS project at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory Spallation Neutron Source
        Speaker: Dr Hassina Bilheux (Spallation Neutron Source at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 6
        The ODIN instrument at ESS: current status
        Speaker: Manuel Morgano (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 7
        Project of energy-resolved neutron imaging instrument at CSNS
        Speaker: Jie Chen (China Spallation Neutron Source, Institute of High Energy Physics)
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Facilities: Facilities III

      Reporting latest facility development

      Convener: Daniel Hussey (NIST)
      • 8
        Energy-selective neutron imaging applications at continuous sources
        Speaker: Nikolay Kardjilov (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)
      • 9
        Foreseen energy-selective options at NeXT-Grenoble
        Speaker: Alessandro Tengattini (Institut Laue Langevin)
      • 10
        A simulation study of the photoneutron source for the bragg-edge analysis
        Speaker: Yigang Yang (Tsinghua University)
      • 11
        Optimal design of a uniform resolution time-of-flight systems for wavelength resolved neutron imaging
        Speaker: Dr Markus Strobl (ESS-AB)
    • 3:45 PM
      Poster session and Coffee break
    • Applied Bragg edge imaging: Applied Bragg edge imaging I
      Convener: Filomena Salvemini (ACNS|ANSTO)
      • 12
        Bragg Edge imaging for the visualization of engineered residual stresses in additive manufacturing obtained through Laser Shock Peening
        Speaker: Manuel Morgano (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 13
        Study of Laser Shock Peening with Bragg Edge Imaging on Different Beamlines
        Speaker: Ranggi Sahmura Ramadhan (Coventry University)
      • 14
        Optimization of crystal growth and material parameters through in-situ energy-resolved neutron imaging
        Speaker: Anton Tremsin (University of California at Berkeley)
      • 15
        Energy-resolved in-operando neutron imaging of lithiation and delithiation mechanism in graphite electrodes in rechargeable Li-ion batteries
        Speaker: Monica-Elisabeta Lacatusu (Technical University of Denmark)
    • Grating interferometry with neutrons
      Convener: Dr Markus Strobl (ESS-AB)
      • 16
        Optimized neutron grating interferometer for the visualization of water in fuel cell materials
        Speaker: Muriel Siegwart (Paul Scherrer Institute)
      • 17
        Effects of stress on the performance of electrical steel sheets studied with the highly optimized neutron grating interferometer at ANTARES
        Speaker: Michael Schulz (FRM II)
      • 18
        Stressed Additive Manufactured Objects Studied with USANS, Talbot-Lau and Far-Field Interferometry
        Speaker: Les Butler (Louisiana State University)
      • 19
        From omnidirectional to polarized dark-field image with neutron grating interferometry
        Speaker: Jacopo Valsecchi (PSI)
    • 10:45 AM
      Coffee break
    • Methods
      Convener: Anton Tremsin (University of California at Berkeley)
      • 20
        Multiprobe Imaging using Neutrons in conjunction with Gammas at the NECTAR Beam-Line
        Speaker: Adrian Losko (MLZ)
      • 21
        3D Grain Mapping with Simultaneous Neutron Imaging and Time-of-Flight Neutron Scattering
        Speaker: Patrick Tung
      • 22
        Broad pulse time-of-flight neutron imaging: current and future applications in electrochemistry
        Speaker: Pierre Boillat (Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI))
      • 23
        Multi-scale, multi-mode neutron tomography at NIST
        Speaker: Daniel Hussey (NIST)
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Technology and Software
      Convener: Anders Kaestner (Paul Scherrer Institut, NIAG)
      • 24
        Preliminary: Technical aspects of the ESS test beam line
        Speaker: Robin Woracek (European Spallation Source)
      • 25
        Time of flight neutron imaging using pulse shaping and Monte Carlo simulations
        Speaker: Dr Peter Kadletz (European Spallation Source)
      • 26
        Development of neutron imaging detectors and analysis software environment at RADEN
        Speaker: Dr Joseph Parker (Comprehensive Research Organization for Science and Society)
      • 27
        TOF neutron tomography of reference samples
        Speaker: Chiara Carminati (PSI)
      • 28
        Python Libraries for Neutron Resonance Imaging
        Speaker: Hassina Bilheux (Spallation Neutron Source at the Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
    • 3:45 PM
      Poster session and Coffee break
    • TBD
      Convener: Sven Vogel (Los Alamos Neutron Science Center)
      • 29
        How the NEUWAVE workshop series has pushed neutron imaging developments
        Speaker: Eberhard Lehmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 30
        What can we learn about textured samples using Neutron Diffraction Contrast Imaging?
        Speaker: Robin Woracek (European Spallation Source)
    • Arif - In Memoriam
      Convener: David Jacobson (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
    • Dinner
      Convener: Dr Markus Strobl (ESS-AB)
    • Applied Bragg edge imaging: Applied Bragg edge imaging II
      Convener: Manuel Morgano (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 31
        Imaging investigation of Chinese bimetallic sword fragment from 2nd-1st century BCE
        Speaker: Anna Fedrigo
      • 32
        Electrum plated coins. A novel approach for forensic analysis of numismatics materials
        Speaker: Filomena Salvemini (ACNS|ANSTO)
      • 33
        Energy-resolved analysis of neutron transmission of molten lead bismuth eutectic
        Speaker: Yojiro Oba
      • 34
        Analysis of a FeNi meteorite and Ni super alloy by energy-dispersive neutron transmission experiments
        Speaker: Dr F. Malamud (Centro Atómico Bariloche, Argentina)
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break
    • Magnetism
      Convener: Takenao Shinohara (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
      • 35
        Influence of external AC magnetic fields on flux trap in Niobium during field cooling
        Speaker: Prof. Wolfgang Treimer (University of Applied Sciences, Beuth Hochschule für Technik Berlin)
      • 36
        Polarised Neutron Imaging
        Speaker: Morten Sales (Technical University of Denmark)
    • Closing session
      Convener: Dr Markus Strobl (ESS-AB)
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    • Tours