PSI Condensed Matter Retreat 2019 @ FHNW Brugg

from Tuesday, 29 October 2019 (08:00) to Wednesday, 30 October 2019 (18:00)
FHNW Brugg

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Oct 2019
30 Oct 2019
AM
08:30 --- Welcome Coffee & Registration ---
09:00 --- Welcome to CMR 2019 ---
09:10
Facilities (until 10:30) ()
09:10 SµS: Overview and projects - Dr Alex Amato (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
09:30 Time resolved Resonant Inelastic X-ray Scattering and X-Ray Diffraction on Quantum Materials at Furka experimental station at Athos - Dr Elia Razzoli (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
09:40 Cristallina-Q: the SwissFEL station for quantum matter in extreme conditions - Dr Bill Francesco Pedrini (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
09:50 SINQ facility update - Prof. Michel Kenzelmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
10:10 X-radiation from fourth-generation storage rings - Prof. Philip Willmott (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Contributed talks (until 12:20) ()
11:00 Spin excitations in the 2D dipolar honeycomb magnet ErBr3 - Christian Wessler (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
11:20 Evidence of new mechanism of antiferromagnetic domain selection driven by spin-orbit coupling - D. T . Maimone (Laboratory for Neutron and Muon Instrumentation, Paul Scherrer Institut, CH-5232 Villigen PSI, Switzerland)   ()
11:40 Fluctuations in a magnetic metamaterial - Sandra Helen Skjaervoe (Paul Scherrer Institute - ETH Zurich)   ()
12:00 Tunable Berry Curvature Effects Through Volume-wise Magnetic Competition in a Topological Kagome Magnet Co3Sn2S2 - Dr Zurab Guguchia (Laboratory for Muon Spin Spectroscopy, Paul Scherrer Institute, CH-5232 Villigen PSI, Switzerland)   ()
08:30 --- Welcome Coffee ---
09:00
Contributed talks (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Manipulating the ground state in nickelates using proximity with magnetic layers - Marco Caputo (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
09:20 Coherent lattice dynamics in LiNbO3 induced by mid infrared laser driven ferroelectric polarization switching - Mathias Sander (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
09:40 The role of chains for superconductivity in optimally doped YBCO thin films: ARPES view - Jasmin Maria Jandke (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
10:00 RNiO3 perovskites: exploring the TMIT --> 0 limit - Yannick Maximilian Klein (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Plenary: Database-driven discovery and first-principles characterization of novel materials - Prof. Nicola Marzari   ()
PM
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Perspective Talk - Prof. Gabriel Aeppli (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:00
Flash talks (until 14:30) ()
14:00 Reversible magnetoelectric switching by electrochemical lithium intercalation - Gesara Bimashofer   ()
14:05 Evolution of a skyrmion-like state in antiferromagnetic spinel MnSc2S4 - Ms Guratinder Kaur (PhD student)   ()
14:10 In operando X-ray diffraction during laser 3D printing - Samy Hocine (PSI - EPFL)   ()
14:15 Spin Hamiltonian and Dimensionality in (Ba,Sr)CuSi2O6 - Mr Stephan Allenspach   ()
14:20 Strain Induced Ferroelectricity in Orthorhombic REFeO3 Thin Films - Banani Biswas (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:25 Exploring the electron transfer at cuprate/manganite interfaces - Ms Roxana Gaina   ()
14:00
Poster session (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Bragg coherent diffractive imaging of one-dimensional topological strings in multiferroic barium hexaferrite nanocrystals - Dmitry Karpov (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:00 CO2 alcoholysis to organic carbonates over Zr-based catalysts: an in situ ATR-IR study - Matteo Signorile (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut & Università di Torino)   ()
14:00 Disentangling charge and spin excitations in RIXS spectra and their evolution in the phase diagram of Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+x superconducting cuprate - Wenliang Zhang (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:00 Evidence of large polarons in photoemission band mapping of the perovskite semiconductor CsPbBr3 - Nicola Colonna (Laboratory for Neutron Scattering and Imaging, Paul Scherrer Institute, 5232 Villigen PSI, Switzerland)   ()
14:00 Operando observation of structural relaxation in ferroelectric GeTe(111) - Matthias Kurt Muntwiler (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:00 Probing solid-liquid interfaces with tender X-rays - Zbynek Novotny (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:00 Spin uctuation induced Weyl semimetal state in the paramagnetic phase of EuCd2As2 - Dr J.-Z. Ma (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:00 Switching a cryo-memory cell in less than half a picosecond - Dr Jan Ravnik (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
14:00 Thin Film Deposition With The Sputtering Lab @ LIN - Christine Klauser (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:30 Analysis of Silicon Carbide ultra-thin (<2um) x-ray sensors for synchrotrons beam position monitors applications - Dr Maria del Mar Carulla (PSI) Dr Massimo Camarda   ()
14:30 Determination of Molybdenum Species Evolution during Non-Oxidative Dehydroaromatization of Methane and its Implications for Catalytic Performance - Miren Agote Aran (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:30 Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya Interaction in Nanocrystalline Vitroperm - Yifan Quan (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:30 GdFeCo nanoparticles for all-optical magnetization switching - Dr Sergii Parchenko   ()
14:30 Momentum Signatures of Site Percolation in disordered 2D Ferromagnets in low and high defect density regimes - Zhi Jian Daniel Tay (ETH Zurich)   ()
14:30 Neutron-based research on additive manufactured materials at the Paul Scherrer Institute - Markus Strobl (Paul Scherrer Institut) Efthymios Polatidis (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut) Pavel Trtik (PSI Villigen) Manuel Morgano (Paul Scherrer Institut) Dr Jan Capek   ()
14:30 Observing dynamics in photoexcited states of photocatalysis/photoelectrodes studied by transient XAS in XFELs - Yohei Uemura (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:30 Single spin-polarised Fermi surface in SrTiO$_3$ films - Eduardo Bonini Guedes (Paul Scherrer Insitut)   ()
14:30 Stroboscopic neutron diffraction applied to fast time-resolved operando studies on Li-ion battery - Dr Denis Sheptyakov (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
15:00 Addressing Electronic and Spin Transitions of Switchable Molecules in the Monolayer Range - Dr Niéli Daffé (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
15:00 High-resolution neutron imaging of hydrogen concentrations in nuclear fuel claddings - Dr Pavel Trtik (PSI)   ()
15:00 Influence of Selective Laser Melting strategies and post treatment on the residual stresses and microstructure of Alloy 718 - Dr Jan Capek   ()
15:00 Operando high energy XRD of Cu/La0.5Sr0.5CoO3 TWC under oscillating feed - Ivo Alxneit (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
15:00 Revisiting the magnetic structure of R1/3Sr2/3FeO3 (R = La, Pr, Nd) by neutron powder and single crystal diffraction combined with spherical polarimetry - Dr Ekaterina Pomjakushina (Laboratory for Multiscale Materials Experiments (LMX), PSI)   ()
15:00 Spin reorientation in ferromagnetic type-II Weyl Fe3Sn2. - Neeraj Kumar (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
15:00 Time-of-arrival detection for time-resolved STXM imaging - Dr Simone Finizio   ()
15:00 Topochemical synthesis of the 2M-WS$_2$ - Dr Dariusz Jakub Gawryluk (Laboratory for Multiscale Materials Experiments, Paul Scherrer Institut, 5232 Villigen PSI, Switzerland)   ()
15:00 Ultrafast dynamics of structural and orbital order in TiSe2 - Max Burian (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 Technology Transfer at PSI: A benefit to scientists ? - Dr J. Millard   ()
16:00
Contributed talks (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Neutron imaging of electrochemical energy converters - Pierre Boillat (Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI))   ()
16:20 Visualization of engineered residual strain in additive manufacturing materials by Bragg Edge neutron imaging - Manuel Morgano (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
16:40 3D Imaging of Advanced Materials using Soft X-ray Laminography at PolLux - Katharina Witte (Laboratory for Synchrotron Radiation – Condensed Matter, PSI)   ()
17:00
Flash talks (until 17:30) ()
17:00 Epitaxial growth and electrical control of antiferromagnetic materials - Mr Zhentao Liu (Laboratory for Mesoscopic Systems, Department of Materials, ETH Zurich, 8093 Zurich, Switzerland/ Laboratory for Multiscale Materials Experiments, Paul Scherrer Institute, 5232 Villigen PSI, Switzerland)   ()
17:05 Elucidation of the complex (de-)lithiation reactions of SnO$_2$ in all-solid-state battery using operando X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy - Marta Mirolo (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
17:10 A quantum liquid of magnetic octupoles on the pyrochlore lattice - Mr Victor Porée (Laboratory for Neutron Scattering and Imaging, Paul Scherrer Institut, 5232 Villigen PSI, Switzerland)   ()
17:15 Direct correlation between magnetic field and cycloidal rotation on CoCr2O4 and Ge doped CoCr2O4 - Dr Sergii Parchenko Nazaret Ortiz (PSI)   ()
17:20 Anomalous magnetotransport in materials with strongly anisotropic Fermi surfaces - Zhi Jian Daniel Tay (ETH Zurich)   ()
17:25 Laser induced magnetization dynamics in antiferromagnetically coupled ferromagnetic thin films - Jingyuan Zhou (ETH Zurich and Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
17:30 --- Apéro ---
17:30
Poster session (until 20:00) ()
17:30 Emerging molecular magnetic materials - Jan Gui-Hyon Dreiser (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
17:30 Investigation of metal-insulator transition in Slater insulator, NaOsO3 using static and time-resolved resonant x-ray diffraction - Namrata Gurung (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
17:30 Probing the magnetic state of Ni in NdNiO3/La0.7 Sr0.3MnO3 bilayer - Anna Zakharova (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
17:30 Quantum interference between multi-triplon continua and bound states in quasi-one-dimensional cuprate Sr14Cu24O41 - Mr Yi Tseng (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
17:30 Structural phases of elemental Gallium: universal relations in conventional superconductors - Dr Rustem Khasanov (Laboratory for Muon Spin Spectroscopy, Paul Scherrer Institute, CH-5232 Villigen PSI, Switzerland)   ()
17:30 Synthesis of Al-Sc, Al-Zr, and Al-Sc-Zr alloys via SLM from elemental powder blends - Ms Jennifer Glerum (Northwestern University)   ()
17:30 The sound of the Q-phase in CeCoIn5 - an ultrasound investigation - D. T. Maimone (Laboratory for Neutron and Muon Instrumentation, Paul Scherrer Institut, CH-5232 Villigen PSI, Switzerland)   ()
17:30 Time-resolved X-ray tomography of multiphase systems - Vladimir Novak (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
17:30 Towards the understanding of the dynamics and the Raman effect of strained germanium lasing - Mr Francesco Taro Armand Pilon   ()
18:20 Finite-element mesh generation and simulation of magnetization dynamics in a three-dimensional artificial spin structure - Dr Sebastian Gliga (ETH Zürich)   ()
18:20 Floating zone growth and characterization of topological materials - Pascal Puphal (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
18:20 In situ mechanochemistry of hybrid materials - Manuel Wilke   ()
18:20 Multiscale Materials Modelling - Monica Kosa   ()
18:20 Stability of the Q -phase of CeCoIn5 in the presents of localized magnetic impurities - Junying Shen (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
18:20 Synchrotron studies for optimization of Selective Laser Melting manufacturing of alumina parts - Malgorzata Grazyna Makowska (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
18:20 Thermoelectric transport properties in magnetically ordered materials - Dr Hans Grimmer (Multiscale Materials Experiments)   ()
18:20 Ultrafast dynamics of antiferromagnetic fluctuations in the spin-chain CuGeO3 - Dr Eugenio Paris (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
18:20 ∂-doped silicon devices for quantum electronics and optics - danna_n danna_n   ()
19:10 Disordered skyrmion phase stabilized by magnetic frustration in a chiral magnet Co7Zn7Mn6 - Jonathan White (Laboratory for Neutron Scattering, Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
19:10 Dynamics of model systems with correlated disorder - Karim Essafi (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
19:10 Enhanced transformation-induced-plasticity in austenitic steel produced by selective laser melting - Efthymios Polatidis (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
19:10 Magnetic and lattice dynamics in CsNiCrF6 - Mr Amirreza Hemmatzade (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
19:10 Multiple Coulomb Phase in the Fluoride Pyrochlore CsNiCrF6 - Dr Tom Fennell (Laboratory for Neutron Scattering and Imaging, Paul Scherrer Institut, 5232 Villigen PSI, Switzerland)   ()
19:10 Nodeless superconductivity and effect of hydrostatic pressure in the charge density wave superconductor SrPt2As2 - Dr Ritu Gupta (Laboratory for Muon Spectroscopy, Paul Scherrer Institute, CH 5232, Villigen PSI, Switzerland)   ()
19:10 Pd nanoparticles solid-liquid interface study during liquid phase selective hydrogenation by combined XAS and ATR-IR - fovanna_t fovanna_t   ()
19:10 Spontaneous reduction of polydispersity and self-healing colloidal crystals - Urs Gasser (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
19:10 Triangular lattice antiferromagnet FeGa2S4 - Oksana Zaharko (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
ENE talks (until 14:30) ()
13:30 In situ and operando characterization of materials for energy: Outline - Thomas Justus Schmidt (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
13:50 X-ray absorption Spectroscopy - Maarten Nachtegaal (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:10 Near Ambient Pressure X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy - Luca Artiglia (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
14:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:00
Contributed talks (until 16:20) ()
15:00 Time-Resolved Spectroscopy of Vanadia-Based SCR Catalysts under Transient Conditions - Rob Jeremiah G. Nuguid (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
15:20 Oxygen evolution reaction: activity vs. oxygen vacancies in PrBaCo2O5+δ - Elena Marelli (PSI)   ()
15:40 Why does an almost pure-beryllium alloy exhibit a hundred-fold increase in $T_c$? - T. Shiroka (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
16:00 Universal quantum computing with rare-earth ions - Mr Manuel Grimm (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
16:20 Concluding Remarks - Dr Markus Müller   ()
16:30 Flowers & poster prize   ()