11th PSI Summer School on Condensed Matter Research

from Saturday, 11 August 2012 (16:00) to Monday, 20 August 2012 (13:00)
Institut Montana Zugerberg in Zug, Paul Scherrer Institut in Villigen - Switzerland

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Aug 2012
12 Aug 2012
13 Aug 2012
14 Aug 2012
15 Aug 2012
16 Aug 2012
17 Aug 2012
18 Aug 2012
19 Aug 2012
20 Aug 2012
AM
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 Introduction to imaging - history - Jose Baruchel (ESRF)   ()
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 Absorption based imaging - tomographic reconstruction methods - Marco Stampanoni (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 Phase contrast X-ray imaging methods - Manuel Guizar-Sicairos (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:45 Neutron dark field imaging of magnetic domain walls - Christian Grünzweig (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 Coherent Diffraction-based Imaging Methods - Ian Robinson (UCL)   ()
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:45 Imaging multiferroic domains with X-ray magnetic scattering - Helen Walker (ESRF)   ()
Slides
07:00
Excursions (until 16:00) ()
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 Comparing SANS and microscopy of magnetic domains - Joachim Kohlbrecher (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:45 Introduction to reflectometry - thin films and heterostructures - Jochen Stahn (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 Measuring and interpreting distributions and correlations at the XFEL - Bill Pedrini (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:45 Molecular movies with FEL radiation - Dr Rafael Abela (PSI)   ()
Slides
09:00
Practical training - working in groups (until 12:30) (Several different places)
08:45
Practical training - working in groups (until 12:30) (Several different places)
09:00
Practical participants to present their work (until 12:00) (SLS building)
PM
16:00
Registration (until 22:00) ()
18:00 --- Light Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Free afternoon (until 16:00) ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Imaging water in fuel cells - introduction to neutron imaging - Pierre Boillat (Paul Scherre Institut)   ()
Slides
17:45 Image processing - introduction - Dr Anders Kaestner (NIAG/ASQ)   ()
Slides
19:15 --- Dinner ---
20:30 Studies of older master paints using neutrons and synchrotron light - Jaap Boon (Amsterdam)   ()
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Free afternoon (until 16:00) ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Catching the moment - magnetization dynamics studied with X-ray microscopy - Frithjof Nolting (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
17:20 Time resolved imaging - flying insects and foam - Rajmund Mokso (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
18:10 Neutron imaging in the time/energy domain - Eberhard Lehmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
19:15 --- Dinner ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Free afternoon (until 16:00) ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Neutron and X-Ray diffraction for metals research - Julia Repper (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
17:45
Poster session (until 19:00) ()
19:15 --- Dinner ---
20:30 Ancient life revealed through X-Ray tomographic microscopy - Stefan Bengtson   ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Full field microscopy of cells - Gerd Schneider (HZ Berlin)   ()
Slides
17:45 Imaging living tissue using X-ray micro-computed tomography - Ralph Mueller (ETH Zuerich)   ()
Slides
19:15 --- Dinner ---
20:30 Muon imaging of pyramids - Arturo Menchaca (UNAM Mexico)   ()
Slides
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Free afternoon (until 16:00) ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30 Low energy muons: Magnetic field imaging on a nanometer scale - Thomas Prokscha (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
17:45 Imaging 3D structure of cells and biological molecules using electron microscopy/tomography - Takashi Ishikawa (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
19:15
Apero and Banquet (until 22:00) ()
12:00 Closing remark - Kurt Clausen (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
12:20 --- Closing remarks, lunch ---
13:20 --- Individual departure, participants of the practical training to travel to PSI ---
12:30 --- Individual lunch break in groups ---
13:30
Practical training - working in groups (until 17:00) (Several different places)
17:30
Free evening (until 22:00) ()
12:30 --- Individual lunch break in groups ---
13:30
Practical training - working in groups (until 17:00) (Several different places)
17:30
Free evening (until 22:00) ()
12:00 --- Sandwich lunch and individual departure ---