International Workshop on Fixed Field alternating gradient Accelerators (FFA’19)

from Tuesday, 19 November 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 22 November 2019 (17:00)
TimeOut (WBGB/019)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Nov 2019
20 Nov 2019
21 Nov 2019
22 Nov 2019
AM
08:00 --- Welcome desk with coffee takes place at the TimeOut cafeteria building WBGB area West. ---
09:00
Status Updates (until 10:30) (WBGB/019)
09:00 The CBETA project: arXiv:1706.04245 - Nicholaos Tsoupas (Brookhaven national Laboratory) Dr Francois Meot (Brookhaven ational laboratory)   (WBGB/019)
09:45 Current status and plans of FFA at KURNS - Dr Yoshihiro Ishi (KURNS, Kyoto university)   (WBGB/019)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Status Updates (until 11:45) (WBGB/019)
11:00 Study and beam experiment on MERIT scheme - Hidefumi Okita (Kyoto University)   (WBGB/019)
11:45
Vertical FFA (until 12:30) (WBGB/019)
11:45 Muon production and acceleration with FFA - Prof. Yoshiharu Mori (Kyoto University)   (WBGB/019)
08:30 --- Morning coffee ---
09:00
Status Updates (until 09:45) (WBGB/019)
09:00 CBETA: a 4-pass superconducting ERL with permanent FFA magnet return arc - Stephen Brooks (BNL)   (WBGB/019)
09:45
Future / New Designs and Applications (until 10:30) (WBGB/019)
09:45 Proposal of FFA 2-way collider for muon catalyzed fusion - Prof. Yoshiharu Mori (Kyoto University)   (WBGB/019)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Future / New Designs and Applications (until 12:30) (WBGB/019)
11:00 A 15-20 MeV/nucleon iso-FFA for Radioisotope Production* - Dr Carol Johnstone (Fermilab)   (WBGB/019)
11:45 nuSTORM decay ring - Dr Jean-Baptiste Lagrange   (WBGB/019)
08:30 --- Morning coffee ---
09:00
Computer codes (until 10:30) (WBGB/019)
09:00 An overview of Zgoubi Workshop 2019, Boulder, CO, Aug. 26-30, 2019 - Francois Meot (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (WBGB/019)
09:45 An Update on OPAL - Andreas Adelmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WBGB/019)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Computer codes (until 12:30) (WBGB/019)
11:00 Adaptive mesh refinement Poisson solver for neighbouring bunch simulations - Mr Matthias Frey   (WBGB/019)
11:45 Surrogate Models for Particle Accelerators - Andreas Adelmann (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WBGB/019)
09:00 --- PSI Tour part 1 ---
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 --- PSI Tour part 2 ---
11:30 --- Lunch at Restaurant OASE ---
PM
12:30 --- Lunch at Restaurant OASE ---
14:00
Vertical FFA (until 15:30) (WBGB/019)
14:00 ISIS upgrade and feasibility study - Shinji Machida (STFC RAL)   (WBGB/019)
14:30 FFA for muon accumulation and acceleration - Shinji Machida (STFC RAL)   (WBGB/019)
14:45 vFFA optics, dynamics, codes and magnets - Dr Jean-Baptiste Lagrange   (WBGB/019)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Vertical FFA (until 18:15) (WBGB/019)
16:00 FFA injection systems using pulsed magnets - Dr Rogers Chris   (WBGB/019)
16:45 Study of orbit analysis method in an optical design of the Vertical FFA - Mr Kyosuke Adachi (kyushu university)   (WBGB/019)
17:30 Permanent Magnet VFFA for 18GeV Electron Acceleration - Stephen Brooks (BNL)   (WBGB/019)
18:30 --- Apéro riche ---
12:30 --- Lunch at Restaurant OASE ---
14:00
Future / New Designs and Applications (until 15:30) (WBGB/019)
14:00 A 2-8 GeV Fixed-field, Transition-less, Transition-less Synchrotron* - Dr Carol Johnstone (Fermilab)   (WBGB/019)
14:45 Next generation Hadron therapy, FFA beamlines and plans at the University of Melbourne - Suzie Sheehy (University of Melbourne)   (WBGB/019)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Future / New Designs and Applications (until 17:30) (WBGB/019)
16:00 Design of LhARA facility - Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College London/RAL-STFC)   (WBGB/019)
16:45 RF Voltage in KURNS FFA - Tomonori Uesugi (KURNS)   (WBGB/019)
18:00 --- Workshop Dinner at Restaurant OASE ---
12:30 --- Lunch at Restaurant OASE ---
14:00
Beam Dynamics (until 15:30) (WBGB/019)
14:00 Precise Modelling and Large Scale Multiobjective Optimisation of Cyclotrons - Jochem Snuverink   (WBGB/019)
14:45 Muon Accumulator Optics for a Muon Beam produced from positron-electron annihilation - Oscar Roberto BLANCO-GARCIA (LNF/INFN)   (WBGB/019)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Beam Dynamics (until 17:30) (WBGB/019)
16:00 Longitudinal tomography in a scaling FFA - David Kelliher   (WBGB/019)
16:45 The Vortex Effect in High-Intensity Cyclotrons and Isochronous FFA's - Christian Baumgarten (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WBGB/019)
18:00 --- Social Event ---
13:00
FFA School (until 15:00) (WBGB/019)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
FFA School (until 17:00) (WBGB/019)