Physics of fundamental Symmetries and Interactions - PSI2019

from Sunday, 20 October 2019 (17:00) to Friday, 25 October 2019 (20:00)
PSI (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Oct 2019
21 Oct 2019
22 Oct 2019
23 Oct 2019
24 Oct 2019
25 Oct 2019
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:00
Session - Convener: Geoffrey Greene (until 10:35) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:00 Welcome - Prof. Klaus Kirch (ETHZ & PSI)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:05 Overview of worldwide efforts in the search for charged lepton flavour violation - Angela Papa (PSI and UniPi)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:35 BASE: High-Precision Comparisons of the Fundamental Properties of Antiprotons and Protons - Stefan Ulmer (RIKEN, Ulmer Fundamental Symmetries Laboratory, Saitama, Japan)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
10:05 Ultracold but cool – Pioneering experiments with ultracold neutrons - Peter Geltenbort (Institut Laue-Langevin)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
10:35
Coffee Break (until 11:05) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
11:05
Session - Convener: Stephanie Roccia (until 12:45) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
11:05 Searching for New Particles and Forces with Polyatomic Molecules - Nicholas Hutzler (Caltech)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
11:35 Measurement of the Permanent Electric Dipole Moment of the $^{129}$Xe Atom - Fabian Allmendinger (Physikalisches Institut, Uni Heidelberg)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
11:55 A new measurement of the permanent electric dipole moment of 129Xe using 3He comagnetometry and SQUID detection - Katharina Rolfs (Physikalisch Technische Bundesanstalt)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
12:15 PHYSICS BEYOND SM WITH KAONS FROM NA62 - Cristina Lazzeroni (University of Birmingham, UK)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:00
Session - Convener: Dieter Ries (until 10:30) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:00 Measurement of the nucleon axial coupling in neutron beta decay - Bastian Märkisch (Technische Universität München)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:30 Improved determination of the ß-v angular correlation coefficient a in free neutron decay with the aSPECT spectrometer - Prof. Werner Heil (Institute of Physics , JGU Mainz, Germany)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:50 Pendellosung Interferometry as a Probe for New Interactions - Dr Benjamin Heacock (Nation Institute of Standards and Technology)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
10:10 The n3He experiment---a new era in Hadronic Parity Violation - Christopher Crawford (University of Kentucky)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:00) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
11:00
Session - Convener: Angela Papa (until 12:40) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
11:00 The proton radius puzzle - Aldo Antognini (ETH)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
11:45 Hydrogen Lambshift - Eric Hessels (York University)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
12:15 Status of MUSE at PSI - Alexander Golossanov (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:00
Session - Convener: Peter Kammel (until 10:40) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:00 Rare pion decay studies in the PEN experiment - Dinko Pocanic (University of Virginia)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:30 Testing lepton flavor universality with pion decays - Prof. Douglas Bryman (University of British Columbia and TRIUMF)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
10:00 The Mu2e experiment - Dr Stefano Di Falco (INFN Pisa)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
10:20 AlCap: Measurements of the particle emission spectra following nuclear muon capture for muon-to-electron conversion experiments - John Quirk (Boston University, AlCap Collaboration)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
10:40
Coffee Break (until 11:10) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
11:10
Session - Convener: Gilberto Colangelo (until 12:50) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
11:10 Measurement of the fine-structure constant as test of the standard model - Holger Mueller (UC Berkeley)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
11:40 $\tau \to \mu \mu \mu$ at a rate of one out of $10^{14}$ tau decays? - Matteo Fael (KIT Karlsruhe)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
12:00 High-precision QED prediction for low-energy lepton experiments - Yannick Ulrich (PSI / UZH)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
12:20 Dyssymetry: Unleashing Extra Yukawa Couplings - Prof. George W.S. Hou (National Taiwan University)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:00
Session - Convener: Philipp Schmidt-Wellenburg (until 10:30) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:00 Overview of recent efforts and results of the neutron lifetime measurements - Alexander Saunders (Los Alamos National Lab)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:30 Neutron lifetime measuring experiments with UCN magnetic storage - Mr Victor Ezhov (1Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute NRS KI, Gatchina, Russia)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:50 Testing the weak equivalence principle using Gravitationally bound quantum states of ultracold neutrons - Yoshio Kamiya (International Center for Elementary Particle Physics, The University of Tokyo)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
10:10 Frequency shift at interaction of waves with accelerating object - Alexander Frank (JINR)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:10) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
11:10
Session - Convener: Eberhard Widmann (until 12:50) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
11:10 Fundamental Physics with Cold Antihydrogen: 20 years of AD and a new era with ELENA - Makoto Fujiwara (TRIUMF)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
11:40 Neutron-antineutron oscillations with ultracold and cold neutrons - Alexey Fomin (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
12:00 Test of the crystal-diffraction ultra-precise neutron spectrometry. - Prof. Vladimir Voronin (NRC "Kurchatov institute"-PNPI)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
12:20 In search for BSM Physics in the beta decay of 45Ca - Mr Noah Birge (University of Tennessee)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:00
Session - Convener: Satoshi Mihara (until 10:40) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:00 Exploring the Dark Matter ALPs - Joerg Jaeckel (ITP Heidelberg)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
09:30 Searches for the neutrinoless double beta decay - status and prospects - Prof. Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
10:00 Present status and future prospect of Neutrino-4 experiment search for sterile neutrino - Anatolii Serebrov (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
10:20 muCool: A novel low-energy muon beam for future precision experiments - Ms Ivana Belosevic (IPA, ETH Zurich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
10:40
Coffee Break (until 11:10) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
11:10
Session - Convener: Sacha Davidson (until 12:50) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
11:10 Precision measurements in molecular hydrogen - Frédéric Merkt (ETH Zurich, Laboratory of Physical Chemistry)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
11:40 25 years of ultimate-resolution exotic atom X-ray spectroscopy - Prof. Detlev Gotta (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
12:10 Precise spectroscopy of muonium hyperfine structure using Kr-He mixture gas - Mr Shun Seo (The University of Tokyo, RIKEN)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
12:30 Positronium and Muonium precision spectroscopy: Measurement of the 1S-2S and excited state hyperfine transitions - Zakary Burkley (ETH Zürich, Institute for Particle Physics and Astrophysics)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
PM
17:00
Registration (until 20:00) ()
17:30
Welcome Reception (until 19:30) ()
12:45
Lunch (until 14:30) (OASE Restaurant)
14:30
Session - Convener: Georg Bison (until 16:10) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
14:30 Gravity tests at short distances using ultracold neutrons: A review of the qBounce experiment - Tobias JENKE (Institut Laue-Langevin)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
15:00 Status of lattice results on contributions of CP violating operators to nEDM - Rajan Gupta (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
15:20 Searching for the electric dipole moment of the neutron - a landscape overview - Beatrice Franke (TRIUMF, Vancouver, Canada)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
15:50 The search for a neutron edm at ORNL using dilute solutionof He3 as a co-magentometer - Prof. Robert Golub (North Carolina State University)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:10
Coffee Break (until 16:40) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:40
Session - Convener: Niklaus Berger (until 18:00) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:40 Stringent tests of bound-state QED using highly charged ions - Sven Sturm (MPIK)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:10 Nuclear structure corrections in muonic atoms - Sonia Bacca (JGU)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:40 Status of the muX project at PSI - Frederik Wauters (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
12:40
Lunch (until 14:30) (Oase Restaurant)
14:30
Session - Convener: Sonia Bacca (until 16:30) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
14:30 Fundamental symmetries and exotics physics in atoms - Marianna Safronova (University of Delaware)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
15:00 Optical lattice clocks and their applications - Prof. Hidetoshi Katori (The University of Tokyo)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
15:30 $g$-factor of Boronlike Argon 40 Ar13+ at ALPHATRAP - Ioanna Arapoglou (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Saupfercheckweg 1, 69117 Heidelberg, Germany)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
15:50 High-Precision Mass Measurements on Light Nuclei with the LIONTRAP experiment - Fabian Heiße (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:30
BBQ - Drinks & Posters (until 19:30) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:45 Probing neutrino nature and time reversal symmetry violation in elastic scattering of low energy neutrinos on polarized electrons in presence of nonstandard couplings - Dr Wieslaw Sobkow (Institute of Theoretical Physics, University of Wroclaw)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:49 Study of Future 3D Calorimetry Based on LYSO or LaBrCe Crystals for High Energy Precision Physics - Patrick Schwendimann   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:50 The Mu3e Data Acqusistion System - Niklaus Berger (Mainz University, Insititute for Nuclear Physics)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:51 Dispersive treatment of the EM radiative corrections to the pion vector form factor - Joachim Monnard (University of Bern)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:52 Sensitive and stable vector magnetometer for operation in zero and finite fields - Dr Vira Bondar (ETH Zurich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:53 Study on Aging of Photomultiplier Tubes for MEG II Liquid Xenon Calorimeter - Kazuki Toyoda (The University of Tokyo)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:54 Status of the neutron lifetime experiment $\tau$SPECT - Jan Kahlenberg Kim Ulrike Ross (Johannes-Gutenberg-University Mainz)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:55 Project 8: First application of CRES to tritium decay - Prof. Martin Fertl (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:56 Axion-Dark-Matter Search using Cold Neutrons - Ivo Schulthess (Universität Bern)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:57 Study on Time Offset Effect for Scintillation Detectors with Series-Connected SiPM Readout - Kosuke Yanai (University of Tokyo)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:58 The power distribution system for the Mu3e experiment. - Frederik Wauters (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:59 Effcient in-trap laser-induced loading of rare species into an EBIT for high- precision mass spectrometry at Pentatrap - Charlotte König (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik; 2Universität Heidelberg)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:00 GADGET: a novel ultra-cold neutron gaseous detector for the n2EDM project - Mr William Saenz (Laboratoire de physique corpusculaire, Caen, France) Mr Jianqi Chen (Laboratoire de physique corpusculaire, Caen, France)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:01 muEDM: Search for a Muon Electric Dipole Moment at PSI - Mikio Sakurai (ETH Zürich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:02 Measurements for Control of Magnetic Field Related Systematic Effects for the PSI Neutron Electric Dipole Moment Experiment - Nicholas Ayres (ETH Zurich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:03 Search for muon catalyzed $d^3He$ fusion. - POLINA KRAVCHENKO   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:04 NA64 - Search for dark matter at CERN SPS - Emilio Depero (ETH)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:05 Probing neutrinos and nuclei with COHERENT - Daniel Salvat (Indiana University)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:06 Searching for Physics beyond the Standard Model using Antiprotons at BASE - Elise Wursten (CERN/RIKEN)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:07 muCool: Development of ultra-cold high-brightness muon beam line - Ryoto Iwai (ETH Zürich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:08 Latest results of the high-precision mass spectrometer Pentatrap - Mr Christoph Schweiger (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:09 The $a$SPECT experiment - Overview of systematic uncertainties - Dr Christian Schmidt (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:10 Data Acquistion for the n2EDM Experiment - Jochen Krempel (ETH Zürich) on behalf of the nEDM collaboration   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:11 Searching for New Physics with the Mu3e Detector - Niklaus Berger (Mainz University, Insititute for Nuclear Physics)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:12 UCN energy spectrum measurements using the OTUS spectrometer - Dagmara Rozpedzik (Jagiellonian University)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:13 Analysis of the hyperfine splitting of the $5\rightarrow 4$ transitions in muonic Re-185 and Re-187 - Stergiani Marina Vogiatzi (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut, ETH Zurich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:14 Search for a permanent electric dipole moment on the electron (eEDM) using BaF molecules - Mr Thomas B. Meijknecht (Van Swinderen Institute, University of Groningen and Nikhef, National Institute for Subatomic Physics)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:15 Positron Reconstruction Algorithms for MEG II Pixelated Timing Counter - Masashi Usami (The Univ. of Tokyo, ICEPP)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:16 Recent Measurements of Vacuum Muonium - Narongrit Ritjoho (PhD at Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:17 Towards a beta spectrum shape measurement at WISArD (CERN) - Mr Simon Vanlangendonck (KULeuven)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:18 Ultracold neutron production and extraction from the solid deuterium converter of the PSI UCN source - Ingo Rienäcker (PSI)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:19 Overview of the Beam EDM Project and Latest Results - Estelle Chanel (Universitat barn)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:21 Evaluation of Radiation Effects on VUV-MPPC - Rina Onda (Tokyo Univ.)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:22 n2EDM Ramsey Chamber - Dr Jacob Thorne (Universität Bern)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:23 Towards quantum logic inspired techniques for tests of discrete symmetries with (anti-)protons - J. M. Cornejo (Leibniz Universität Hannover)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:24 Searching for Neutron - Mirror Neutron Oscillations - Mr Prajwal Mohanmurthy (ETH Zurich, PSI)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:25 Electromagnetic design of NoMoS, a neutron decay products momentum spectrometer - Daniel Moser (Stefan-Meyer-Institut, OEAW)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:26 BRAND: Search for BSM physics at TeV scale by exploring the transverse polarization of electrons emitted in neutron decay - Mrs Karishma Dhanmeher (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:27 Monte Carlo studies of $\mu$p diffusion for the hyperfine-splitting experiment at PSI - Jonas Nuber   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:28 The ASACUSA hydrogen hyperfine structure measurement - Mr Andreas Lanz (Stefan Meyer Institute)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:29 Design of the detection system for the measurement of the hyperfine splitting in muonic hydrogen - Laura Sinkunaite (Paul Scherrer Institute/ ETH Zürich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:30 Measurement of the Lamb Shift of Antihydrogen - Gianluca Janka (ETH Zürich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:31 Towards parity violation and tunneling in chiral molecules: An experiment in the mid-infrared range using a pulsed slit jet expansion. - Dr Gunther Wichmann (ETH Zürich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:32 Experiment on measuring the ratio of the axial and vector constants of weak interaction - Alexey Fomin (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:33 A Tracking Detector for the P2 Experiment - Niklaus Berger (Mainz University, Insititute for Nuclear Physics)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:34 NNLO corrections in massive QED - Mr Tim Engel (Paul Scherrer Institut/Universität Zürich)   ()
17:35 Manipulating the translational and internal degrees of freedom of hydrogen atoms - Mr Simon Scheidegger (ETH Zurich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:36 Muonic Atom Spectroscopy: Preparations Regarding a Measurement of the Charge Radius of Radium - Alexander Albert Skawran   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:37 Two-Higgs-Doublet Models with Soft CP-violation Facing Current and Future EDM Tests - Dr Ying-nan Mao (National Center for Theoretical Sciences (Hsinchu, Taiwan))   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:38 Calibration of VUV-sensitive MPPCs of MEG II Liquid Xenon Gamma-ray Detector - Satoru Kobayashi (The University of Tokyo)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:39 Detection System for NoMoS - Dr Manfred Valentan (SMI, ÖAW) Mr Waleed Khalid (SMI, ÖAW)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:40 Beta spectrum shape measurements using backscatter recognition - Lennert De Keukeleere   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:41 Asacusa’s Ramsey spectrometer for high precision hyperfine sprectroscopy - Mr Amit Nanda (Stefan Meyer Institute, Austrian Academy of Sciences)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:43 Precision tests of discrete symmetries in the decays of positronium atoms using the J-PET detector - Dr Sushil Sharma (Jagiellonian University)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:45 Data analysis of the search for an electric dipole moment of the neutron - Philipp Schmidt-Wellenburg (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:46 The TRIUMF UltraCold Advanced Neutron source and EDM experiment - Wolfgang Schreyer (TRIUMF)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:47 Neutron spin rotation at Laue diffraction in a weakly deformed transparent noncentrosymmetric crystal - Prof. Valery Fedorov (NRC "Kurchatov Institut" - PNPI)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:48 Testing the Pauli Exclusion Principle for electrons with the VIP-2 experiment - Dr Luca De Paolis (National Laboratory of Frascati (LNF) of INFN)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:50 The τSPECT neutron lifetime experiment - Dieter Ries (Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:51 Correlating Tauonic B Decays to the Neutron EDM via a Scalar Leptoquark - Andreas Crivellin (PSI&UZH)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:52 Search for new internucleon short-range interaction in neutron scattering - Dmitrii Shapiro   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:53 Improvements in analyzing Lorentz symmetry violation in double-beta decay - Prof. Sabin Stoica (International Centre for Advanced Training and Research in Physics)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:54 WISArD : Weak Interaction Studies with 32Ar - Maud Versteegen (CENBG)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:55 qBOUNCE: first results of the Ramsey-type GRS experiment - Joachim Bosina (Atominstitut TU Wien)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:56 Update on Commissioning and Development of Cryogenic SOS@PULSTAR apparatus - Dr Ekaterina Korobkina (North Carolina State University)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:57 SEARCH FOR EXOTIC DECAYS WITH NA62 - Patrizia Cenci (INFN Perugia (IT))   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:58 Considerations for a caesium magnetometer array for the n2EDM experiment - Mr Duarte Vicente Pais (Paul Scherrer Insitut, ETH Zürich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:59 Nondecoupling Signatures of Supersymmetry and an $L_{\mu} - L_{\tau}$ Gauge Boson at Belle-II - Heerak Banerjee (Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
18:00 Simulation model of the UCN optics system of the n2EDM apparatus at PSI - Dr Geza Zsigmond (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
18:01 Next generation active magnetic shielding for n2EDM - Mrs Solange Emenegger (ETH Zuerich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
18:02 PADME experiment status - Gabriele Piperno   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
18:03 The bound beta decay of the free neutron (BOB) - a unique tool to study the weak interaction at low energies - Dr Erwin Gutsmiedl (Senior Scientist Physics Department E18 TUM)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
18:04 Search for Axion-like Particles with the nEDM Spectrometer at PSI - Pin-Jung Chiu (Paul Scherrer Institut and ETH Zurich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
18:05 qBounce: Ramsey gravity resonance spectroscopy explained - Jakob Micko (Institut Laue-Langevin)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
18:06 Mu3e fibre telescope - Lukas Gerritzen (ETH Zurich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
18:07 Method to search for axion-like particles (ALPs) in storage rings - Ms Swathi Karanth (Institute of Physics, Jagiellonian University in Krakow)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
18:08 Ordinary Muon Capture studies for the matrix elements in double-beta decay. - Daniya Zinatulina (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
18:09 Charged particle spectra from nuclear muon capture on Al - Arthur Olin (TRIUMF/UVic)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
18:10 High-Resolution Spectroscopy of He2 and He2+ for testing ab initio calculations and metrology - Dr Paul Jansen (ETH Zurich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
18:11 A multi-pass optical cavity for the HyperMu experiment - Miroslaw Marszalek   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
18:12 The photon dipole in generic extensions of the Standard Model - Ulserik Moldanazarova (University of Liverpool)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
18:13 Experimental Limiting Factors for the search of $\mu \to e \gamma$ at Future Facilities - Francesco Renga (INFN Roma)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
18:14 BL3: A next generation "beam" experiment to measure the neutron lifetime - Geoffrey Greene (University of Tennessee)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
12:50
Lunch (until 14:30) (OASE Restaurant)
14:30
Session - Convener: Klaus Jungmann (until 16:10) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
14:30 MuSun: Analysis of the First Production Dataset - Dr Rachel Ryan (University of Washington)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
15:00 The Muon g-2 experiment at Fermilab: Overview and status update - Peter Winter (Argonne National Laboratory)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
15:30 Explaining $(g-2)_e$ and $(g-2)_\mu$ together naturally - Clara Hormigos-Feliu   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
15:50 Pseudoscalar contribution to the muon g-2 - Franziska Hagelstein (Universität Bern)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:10
Coffee Break (until 16:40) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:40
Session - Convener: Beatrice Franke (until 17:50) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:40 Flavour Anomalies: status and prospects - Prof. Nicola Serra (University of Zurich)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:10 Combined explanations of (g-2)_mu, (g-2)_e and implications for a large muon EDM - Andreas Crivellin (PSI&UZH)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
12:50
Lunch (until 14:30) (OASE Restaurant)
14:30
Session - Convener: Anna Soter (until 16:00) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
14:30 Cyclotron Radiation Emission Spectroscopy for measuring neutrino mass and searching for chirality-flipping interactions - Dr Elise Novitski (University of Washington)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
15:00 Test of lepton universality and search for light neutral bosons with TREK/E36 at J-PARC - Prof. Michael Kohl (Hampton University)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
15:20 The BL2 Experiment: An In-Beam Measurement of the Neutron Lifetime - Jimmy Caylor (The University of Tennessee - Knoxville)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
15:40 UCNTau status and plans - Christopher Morris (LANL)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:00
Coffee Break (until 16:30) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:30
Session - Convener: Michael Jentschel (until 18:00) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
16:30 The CKM unitarity problem: A trace of new physics at the TeV scale? - Prof. Zurab Berezhiani (Univ. L'Aquila and LNGS)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:00 Some recent approaches to ultralight bosonic dark matter searches - DMITRY BUDKER (Helmholtz Institute Mainz)   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
17:30 Winner of Poster prizes   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
18:30
Conference Dinner (until 21:30) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
12:50
Lunch (until 14:00) (OASE Restaurant)
14:00
Satellite Workshop - EQLIPS (until 18:00) (WBGB/019)
14:00 EQLIPS Registration   (WHGA/001)
14:00 EQLIPS 2019 Workshop   (WBGB/019)
14:00
Satellite Workshop NuMu2019 (until 18:00) (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
14:00 NUMU2019 Registration   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)
14:00 NuMu2019 Workshop @PSI   (WHGA/001 - Auditorium)